|
|
|
|
1 |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE CAR Very Good+; Orbis Books; 1993; Hardcover; Slight bumping on bottom edge of fore-board. Laminated pictorial cover. Pictorial endpapers. Sewn binding. "The 'Encyclopedia of the Car" is an A-Z guide to the great cars...full-colour and black-and-white photographs, technical specifications and lively, fact-packed histories..." ; Large 4to; 404 pp Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BEER IN BRITAIN Times Publishing Company 1960 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Pictorial endpapers. Glossy paper. Illustrated in b&w with several fold-out illustrations including a map of breweries in Britain. Compiled from a special supplement of the The Times, April 1958. Covers a variety of beer-related articles - pub signs, brewing beer, country inns, how a pub should be designed.....etc. ; Large 8vo; 124 pp Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
THE HARVARD UNIVERSITY HYMN BOOK Fine+; Harvard University; 1964; Hardcover; Old price in ink on rear free endpaper. Otherwise as-new. 5th printing, 1997. Hymnal used at the Memorial Church, Harvard University. ; 8vo; 379 pp Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
TIMES SQUARE ROULETTE: REMAKING THE CITY ICON 0262194627 Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; MIT Press; 2001; Hardcover; Marker stripe on bottom edge. Illustrated. "[the author] debunks the myth of an overnight urban miracle performed by Disney and Mayor Giuliani, to tell the far more complex and commanding tale of a twenty-year process of public controversy, nonstop litigation, and seemingly interminable delay. "; 4to; 620 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
"the Usual Gang Of Idiots" MAD ABOUT THE SIXTIES 0316334189 Near Fine; Quality Paperback Book Club; 1996; Softcover; Flattened crease to bottom corner point of back cover. A few other minor creases or scratches to covers. Compilation of satirical pieces from Mad Magazine on the Sixties. Movie takeoffs, TV parodies, etc. Alfred E. Neuman as a hippie on the cover. Many color plates, including reproductions of various Mad covers from the sixties. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 250 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
(No Author) THE ESSENTIAL AUSSIE SONGBOOK 0949789836 Near Fine; Wise Publications; 2000; Softcover; A few minor creases and scratches to covers. Music, words and guitar chords for 30 traditional Australian songs---Tie Me Kangaroo Down, Click Go the Shears, Waltzing Matilda, Wild Colonial Boy, etc. Stapled softcover with stiff wraps. ; 8vo; 30 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
(Various) THE BEST OF SPIDER-MAN VOLUME TWO 078511100X Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Marvel Comics; 2003; Hardcover; Light top edgewear and light scratching to dust jacket. Collection of Spider-Man comics from 2001-2003. All in full color. Glossy paper. No pagination, but several hundred pages. Durable blue boards, spider web endpapers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; ??? pp Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
1992 COURT AND CULTURE Dutch Literature 1350-1450 Univ. Of California Press 1992 0520067770 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket First full-length study of Dutch aristocratic literature. Medieval studies. Middle Ages. Interweaves dynastic history, documentary evidence, art, architecture, and literature to produce a unique and persuasive analysis of the Dutch court. Courly life. European history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
50 MELROSE: PAST, PRESENT & FUTURE Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; Melrose Centennial Committee; 2000; Hardcover Inscribed by the mayor in 2002. History of Melrose, Massachusetts on the occasion of the city's centennial. Profusely illustrated with vintage photographs. ; 4to; 268 pp Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
7 TURKEY BETWEEN EAST AND WEST New Challenges for a Rising Regional Power 0813334128 Fine; Westview Press; 1996; Softcover; Remainder mark on bottom edge. "In this volume, experts from Turkey, Europe and the United States address the key aspects of Turkey's multifaceted role in Europe, its ethnic and religious ties to Central Asia and the Balkans, the Cold War legacy, the quest for a new security role in the region, problems of political modernization, and strategies for future economic development and regional cooperation. "; 8vo; 279 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
??? GROLIER 2000 A Further Grolier Club Biographical Retrospective The Grolier Club 2000 0910672334 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Slight sunning discoloration to spine. ; Biographies of Grolier Club members--people who made important contributions to the world of books, prints, manuscripts, drawings and photographs. This is the "regular", no the "deluxe' edition. Due to size of book, ships within US only, and only by media rate mail. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 424 pp Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
A Lady THE WORKWOMAN'S GUIDE, CONTAINING INSTRUCTIONS TO THE INEXPERIENCED IN CUTTING OUT AND COMPLETING THOSE ARTICLES OF WEARING APPAREL, & C, WHICH ARE USUALLY MADE AT HOME; ALSO, EXPLANATIONS ON UPHOLSTERY, STRAW-PLATTING, BONNET-MAKING, KNITTING, &C. Opus Pubns Inc 1986 0940983001 Hardcover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket Reprint of a valuable decorative arts source. "This 1838 masterpiece of domestic instruction for the 19th-century homemaker is highly illustrated with patterns, and drawings for hundreds of everyday apparel and household furnishings". Due to size of book, ships within United States only, and only by media rate mail. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 303 pp Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Abercrombie, Stanley WORK, LIFE, TOOLS: THE THINGS WE USE TO DO THE THINGS WE DO 1885254830 Near Fine; Monicelli Press; 1997; Softcover; Some surface scratching to the covers. Glossy paper. Illustrated with full-page color photographs and other smaller photographs of the contributors. Based on an exhibition created by Milton Glaser. What would 50 Americans - from film makers to goldsmiths - name as the implements essential to success? ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Abrams, Genie LOUEY LEVY'S GREATEST CATCH Genie Abrams / The Troy Book Makers 2009 1935534297 Softcover As New Signed by the author. Coming-of-age novel about an 11 year old girl growing up in Newburgh, New York. In the tradition of To Kill a Mockingbird and Dirty Dancing, this touching novel is filled with eccentric endearing characters, humor, and an exploration of Jewish and American values---all of which Louey (short for Louisa) needs to pull her through. ; 8vo; 358 pp Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Abramson, Julia FOOD CULTURE IN FRANCE 0313327971 As New; Greenwood Press; 2007; Hardcover Laminated pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. A volume in Greenwood's series "Food Culture Around the World". Everything about food and eating in France. ; 8vo; 197 pp Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Abtahi, Hirad & Boas, Gideon (editors) THE DYNAMICS OF INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL JUSTICE: ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF SIR RICHARD MAY 9004145877 As New with no dust jacket; Martinus Nijhoff Publishers; 2006; Hardcover From the series 'International Humanitarian Law'. This book is dedicated to the memory of Sir Richard May, who passed away on 1 July 2004, and to the rich legacy he has left behind in the area of international criminal law. It contains in-depth analyses of a range of issues critical to the development and understanding of international criminal law, written by contributors who worked in some way with Sir Richard during his tenure at the ICTY, particularly during his last years as Presiding Judge of the Miloevic Trial. It contains a Foreword by the President of the ICTY, Theodor Meron, and substantive work in three main parts: one chapter concerning the development and understandi ng of human rights; five chapters addressing international criminal law issues in the context of ICTY proceedings; and two chapters focusing on substantive aspects of international criminal law. All the chapters analyse international criminal law as applied by the ICTY, as well as the ICC, ICTR and other international or hybrid criminal tribunals, and are all authored by persons in a position to give great insight into the subject matter discussed. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 318 pp Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Abu'l-Fadl, Mirza Gulpaygani MIRACLES AND METAPHORS Kalimát Press 1981 0933770227 Softcover Near Fine Translated from the Arabic and annotated by Juan Ricardo Cole. "Originally published in 1900, in Cairo...collection of essays and short commentaries.. on the most significant religious and metaphysical topics with an originality that is both startling and refreshing...Here are collected Baha'i answers to old religious controversies..." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pp Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Achdjian, Albert THE RUG: A FUNDAMENTAL ART Esitions Self 1949 Hardcover Near Fine Ex-library copy with usual library markings. ; Rebound in as-new condition library binding (dark red boards with white lettering on spine). Text in English and French. Tipped in color illustrations of rugs throughout. Book appears unused. Due to size of the book, ships within United States only, and only by media-rate mail. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 298 pp Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Achinstein, Peter LAW AND EXPLANATION An Essay in the Philosophy of Science 0198582080 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Oxford, Clarendon Press; 1971; Hardcover; Light rubbing and some edgewear to the dust jacket. Previous owner name inked on front free endpaper. Aim of this book is to examine the concept of scientific law. Author confines himself to examining a narrower concept central to science, and he draws upon a wide range of examples from the history of physics and chemistry to illustrate and support his argument. ; 8vo; 165 pp Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Adams, Edward B. KOREA'S POTTERY HERITAGE, VOLUME II Seoul International 1990 Hardcover Near Fine Silhouette of a pot on the front free endpaper appears to have been traced, leaving a line of indentation around the figure but no marking. ; Glossy paper. Ilustrated with color photographs. Includes Korea's early pottery tradition, celadon ware, white and black Koryo ware, comparative chronology, collections, etc. Volume 2 only. ; 4to; 153 pp Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Adams, Robert M. LAND BEHIND BAGHDAD: A HISTORY OF SETTLEMENT ON THE DIYALA PLAINS University Of Chicago Press 1965 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket This is an ex-library book with stamps on the edges and on the back endpapers. The boards have wear at the extremities of the spine and at the corners. Some rubbing along edges of the boards. ; Includes a 28 page section on maps, 6 pages illustrating pottery finds, and 6 pages diagraming an ancient irrigations works. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 236 pp Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Addams, Charles MY CROWD Simon & Schuster 1990 0671724401 Softcover Near Fine A few pages have a slight bent at the bottom fore-point. ; A classic collection of cartoons. Due to size of book, ships within United States only, and only by media rate mail. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Addison, William ENGLISH FAIRS AND MARKETS B. T. Batsford 1953 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Light edgewear to dust jacket. Light soiling to edges of book. ; B/w and color illustrations. Original publisher's boards. Presumed first printing. ; 8vo; 199 pp Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Adlam, Diana CODE IN CONTEXT Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977 0710084811 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned. Previous owner stamp on front free endpaper. ; Collection of papers containing theoretical and empirical investigations of the ideas of Basil Bernstein about children's sociolinguistic codes and the contexts in which they are transmitted. Concerned primarily with Bernstein's ideas on the relationship of diffeent familial transmission systems to the way in which children learn to use the language. ; 8vo; 253 pp; Socialization, Language and Education Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Agger, Lee WOMEN OF MAINE 0930096215 Very Good+; Gannett Books; 1982; Softcover; There is some edge-wear and a minimal rubbing to the cover. Gift inscription on the pre-title page. Signed by the author on the pre-title page. Illustrated with portraits (black/white) of the women presented. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pp Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Ahmadjian, Vernon FLOWERING PLANTS OF MASSACHUSETTS 0870232657 Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Univ Of Massachusetts Pr; 1979; Hardcover; Puckering to spine and light soiling to edges. Dust jacket has edge-wear, corner-wear and light soiling. Gift inscription on title page. Illustrated with drawings by Barry Moser. (black/white) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 582 pp Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Akasoy, Anna A. PHILOSOPHIE UND MYSTIK IN DER SPATEN ALMOHADENZEIT: DIE SIZILIANISCHEN FRAGEN DES IBN SAB'IN 9004145222 As New with no dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2006; Hardcover Text in German. Also text in Arabic. From the Brill series 'Islamic Philosophy Theology and Science: Texts and Studies' volume 59. This study of the Sicilian Questions of the philosopher and mystic Ibn Sab'in of Murcia (ca. 1217-1270) reads the text, allegedly composed as an answer to questions sent by Frederick II as a reflection of intellectual life in the late Almohad Arab West. The first part of the book is dedicated to the author, his political and intellectual context and his impact. The second part analyses the structure and method of the text and relates it to Islamic and Jewish philosophical and mystical traditions in the Arab West. Furthermore, its literary category, context of composition and readership are discussed. The third part deals with the sources of the Sicilian Questions and their position in the Arab West. The appendix consists of a German translation of the Sicilian Questions including detailed philological and philosophical notes as well as a revised edition of the Arabic text. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 612 pp Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Alberro, Alexander & Stimson, Blake (editor) CONCEPTUAL ART: A CRITICAL ANTHOLOGY 0262011735 Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; MIT Press; 1999; Hardcover; Marker stripe on bottom edge. Marker mark on top edge. Illustrated. "This landmark anthology collects for the first time the key historical documents that helped give definition and purpose to the movement [of conceptual art]. It also contains more recent memoirs by participants, as well as critical histories of the period by some of today's leading artists and art historians. " ; Large 8vo; 569 pp Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Alcott, Louisa M. AN OLD-FASHIONED GIRL M. A. Donahue & Co. Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Dust jacket has edgewear, including 1/4 inch missing across top of spine, as well as other small chips and tears. ; Undated Alcott novel, one of The Golden Days Series. Pictorial endpapers. Internally clean. ; 8vo; 340 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey JUDITH OF BETHULIA: A TRAGEDY Very Good+; Houghton Mifflin, Riverside Press; 1904; Hardcover; Previous owner bookplate on endpaper. In lovely condition, original publisher's dark green boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Front cover also has a small colored oval cameo pastedown, which is in excellent shape. Pristine b/w frontispiec e shows the actress for whom this play was written (Nance O'Neil). ; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 98 pp Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Ali, Tariq A BANKER FOR ALL SEASONS: CROOKS AND CHEATS INCORPORATED 1905422652 As New in As New dust jacket; Seagull Books; 2008; Hardcover Previously unpublished television script. Tariq Ali, one of the most productive radical writers in the world today, wrote an account of the rise and fall of the Bank of Credit and Commerce International, BCCI (known to many of its employees as the Bank of Crooks and Cheats Incorporated. ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|