Avon Hill Books

Quick Search

Keyword/Category
Title
Author
Publisher
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE CAR
Very Good+; Orbis Books; 1993; Hardcover; Slight bumping on bottom edge of fore-board. 
Laminated pictorial cover. Pictorial endpapers. Sewn binding. "The 'Encyclopedia of the Car" is an A-Z guide to the great cars...full-colour and black-and-white photographs, technical specifications and lively, fact-packed histories..." ; Large 4to; 404 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BEER IN BRITAIN
Times Publishing Company 1960 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Pictorial endpapers. Glossy paper. Illustrated in b&w with several fold-out illustrations including a map of breweries in Britain. Compiled from a special supplement of the The Times, April 1958. Covers a variety of beer-related articles - pub signs, brewing beer, country inns, how a pub should be designed.....etc. ; Large 8vo; 124 pp 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE HARVARD UNIVERSITY HYMN BOOK
Fine+; Harvard University; 1964; Hardcover; Old price in ink on rear free endpaper. Otherwise as-new. 
5th printing, 1997. Hymnal used at the Memorial Church, Harvard University. ; 8vo; 379 pp 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 TIMES SQUARE ROULETTE: REMAKING THE CITY ICON
0262194627 Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; MIT Press; 2001; Hardcover; Marker stripe on bottom edge. 
Illustrated. "[the author] debunks the myth of an overnight urban miracle performed by Disney and Mayor Giuliani, to tell the far more complex and commanding tale of a twenty-year process of public controversy, nonstop litigation, and seemingly interminable delay. "; 4to; 620 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 L'AQUARELLE NEERLANDAISE AU SIECLE DERNIER Exposition a L'Institut Neerlandais, 121 Rue De Lille, Paris VII, Du 28 Fevrier Au 31 Mars, 1963
Very Good+; Les Presses Artistiques; 1963; Hardcover; Ex-library art catalogue, bound in durable blue library binding with gilt lettering on spine. The book was formerly in the library of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in N. Y , where it did not circulate. The only library mark is a bookplate on the front endpaper. Text and descriptions of the paintings are in French. A number of glossy pages with b/w plates follow the text. 
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 84 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 & Roberts, Bruce SOUTHEASTERN LIGHTHOUSES: OUTER BANKS TO CAPE FLORIDA
Globe Pequot Pr 1998 0762702176 Softcover Fine+ 
"...tells the fascinating stories of this region's most important and historic lighthouses and the wrecks and heroes they have seen..." Color photographs. Regional maps. Complete driving directions to each light. ; 4to; 92 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 "the Usual Gang Of Idiots" MAD ABOUT THE SIXTIES
0316334189 Near Fine; Quality Paperback Book Club; 1996; Softcover; Flattened crease to bottom corner point of back cover. A few other minor creases or scratches to covers. 
Compilation of satirical pieces from Mad Magazine on the Sixties. Movie takeoffs, TV parodies, etc. Alfred E. Neuman as a hippie on the cover. Many color plates, including reproductions of various Mad covers from the sixties. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 250 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 'Arabi, Muhyiddin Ibn Divine Sayings 101 Hadith Qudsi: The Mishkat al-Anwar of Ibn 'Arabi
Anqa Publishing 2008 1905937032 Softcover Near Fine 
Very slight wear to covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 110 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (No Author) BEAUX ARTS MAGAZINE: RENE MAGRITTE
2842782011 Fine; Musee Des Beaux Arts De Montreal; 1996; Softcover 
Stiif wraps and thick glossy paper. High quality color art reproductions. Issued to accompany a 1996 exhibition of Magritte in Montreal. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 66 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (No Author) THE ESSENTIAL AUSSIE SONGBOOK
0949789836 Near Fine; Wise Publications; 2000; Softcover; A few minor creases and scratches to covers. 
Music, words and guitar chords for 30 traditional Australian songs---Tie Me Kangaroo Down, Click Go the Shears, Waltzing Matilda, Wild Colonial Boy, etc. Stapled softcover with stiff wraps. ; 8vo; 30 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Various) THE BEST OF SPIDER-MAN VOLUME TWO
078511100X Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Marvel Comics; 2003; Hardcover; Light top edgewear and light scratching to dust jacket. 
Collection of Spider-Man comics from 2001-2003. All in full color. Glossy paper. No pagination, but several hundred pages. Durable blue boards, spider web endpapers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; ??? pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 -Edge THE HUDSON HISTORIC SITES: A REPORT ON HISTORIC SITES AND BUILDINGS IN THE HUDSON RIVER VALLEY
Very Good+; State Of New York; 1966; Softcover; Some soiling to back cover, and on page 105. Small puncture though front cover and first 16 pages. Small closed tear at top of first page. Flattened bend of front cover fore-points. Text block bound with glue as well as staple. ( Staple are not visible externally. ) 
1; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 108 pp 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 1992 COURT AND CULTURE Dutch Literature 1350-1450
Univ. Of California Press 1992 0520067770 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First full-length study of Dutch aristocratic literature. Medieval studies. Middle Ages. Interweaves dynastic history, documentary evidence, art, architecture, and literature to produce a unique and persuasive analysis of the Dutch court. Courly life. European history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 50 MELROSE: PAST, PRESENT & FUTURE
Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; Melrose Centennial Committee; 2000; Hardcover 
Inscribed by the mayor in 2002. History of Melrose, Massachusetts on the occasion of the city's centennial. Profusely illustrated with vintage photographs. ; 4to; 268 pp 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 7 TURKEY BETWEEN EAST AND WEST New Challenges for a Rising Regional Power
0813334128 Fine; Westview Press; 1996; Softcover; Remainder mark on bottom edge. 
"In this volume, experts from Turkey, Europe and the United States address the key aspects of Turkey's multifaceted role in Europe, its ethnic and religious ties to Central Asia and the Balkans, the Cold War legacy, the quest for a new security role in the region, problems of political modernization, and strategies for future economic development and regional cooperation. "; 8vo; 279 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 9 WE FALL AND RISE: RUSSIAN-LANGUAGE NEWSPAPERS IN NEW YORK CITY, 1889 - 1914
Scarecrow Press 1991 0810824744 Hardcover As New 
No dust jacket. Marker stripe on bottom edge. ; 8vo; 332 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ??? BOSTON, OUR CITY: A VIEW THROUGH CHILDREN'S EYES
Near Fine; Boston Public Library Foundation; 1995; Softcover 
Glossy paper. Full-page color and b/w illustrations done by children of Boston, Massachusetts depicting Boston sights, events and landmarks. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 96 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ??? CELLO SOLOS WITH PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT
Near Fine; Warner Bros. Publications; N.D.; Softcover; Crease to bottom corner of back cover. 
Classical pieces and traditional songs. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 83 pp 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ??? AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT 1991 Volume 97: the Auction Season September 1990-August 1991
0914022253 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Bancroft-Parkman Inc. ; 1991; Hardcover; Ex-library copy with minimal version of usual library markings. 
Clean tight hardcover. ; 8vo; 1097 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ??? GROLIER 2000 A Further Grolier Club Biographical Retrospective
The Grolier Club 2000 0910672334 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Slight sunning discoloration to spine. ; Biographies of Grolier Club members--people who made important contributions to the world of books, prints, manuscripts, drawings and photographs. This is the "regular", no the "deluxe' edition. Due to size of book, ships within US only, and only by media rate mail. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 424 pp 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 A Lady THE WORKWOMAN'S GUIDE, CONTAINING INSTRUCTIONS TO THE INEXPERIENCED IN CUTTING OUT AND COMPLETING THOSE ARTICLES OF WEARING APPAREL, & C, WHICH ARE USUALLY MADE AT HOME; ALSO, EXPLANATIONS ON UPHOLSTERY, STRAW-PLATTING, BONNET-MAKING, KNITTING, &C.
Opus Pubns Inc 1986 0940983001 Hardcover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket 
Reprint of a valuable decorative arts source. "This 1838 masterpiece of domestic instruction for the 19th-century homemaker is highly illustrated with patterns, and drawings for hundreds of everyday apparel and household furnishings". Due to size of book, ships within United States only, and only by media rate mail. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 303 pp 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Aaronsohn, Elizabeth THE EXCEPTIONAL TEACHER: TRANSFORMING TRADITIONAL TEACHING THROUGH THOUGHTFUL PRACTICE
0787965766 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Jossey-Bass; 2003; Hardcover 
H; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Abaygo, Kenn ADVANCED FUGITIVE: RUNNING, HIDING, SURVIVING AND THRIVING FOREVER
Paladin Press 1997 0873649338 Softcover Fine+ 
How to vanish from the grid. ; 8vo; 139 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Abbott, J. THE KEYS OF POWER: A STUDY OF INDIAN RITUAL AND BELIEF
Methuen & Co. , Ltd. 1932 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Ex-reference library copy. Only library markings are some black-out numerals on spine, a bookplate on front endpaper, and several small stamps on pre-text pages. ; Presumed first edition. ; 8vo; 560 pp 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Abbott, Laurence JANE DOLINGER: THE ADVENTUROUS LIFE OF AN AMERICAN TRAVEL WRITER
Palgrave MacMillan 2010 0230622089 Hardcover As New 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pp 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Abeel, Daphne, Ed. A CITY'S LIFE AND TIMES: CAMBRIDGE IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Cambridge Historical Society 2007 1878284002 Softcover As New 
B/w photos. Essays on various aspects of the modern history of Cambridge, Massachusetts. ; 8vo; 391 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Abélčs, Marc QUIET DAYS IN BURGUNDY: A STUDY OF LOCAL POLITICS
0521383021 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Cambridge University Press; 1991; Hardcover 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pp 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Abercrombie, Stanley WORK, LIFE, TOOLS: THE THINGS WE USE TO DO THE THINGS WE DO
1885254830 Near Fine; Monicelli Press; 1997; Softcover; Some surface scratching to the covers. 
Glossy paper. Illustrated with full-page color photographs and other smaller photographs of the contributors. Based on an exhibition created by Milton Glaser. What would 50 Americans - from film makers to goldsmiths - name as the implements essential to success? ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Abernethy, Francis Edward THE TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY 1943-1971 - VOLUME 2
1994 University Of North Texas Press 0929398785 Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 
; Illustrated - black/white. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 320 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Abraham, Henry Julian FREEDOM AND THE COURT: CIVIL RIGHTS AND LIBERTIES IN THE UNITED STATES
0195029607 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Oxford University Press; 1993; Hardcover; Back dust jacket panel has a small closed tear at the front point. 
8vo; 443 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Abrams, Genie LOUEY LEVY'S GREATEST CATCH
Genie Abrams / The Troy Book Makers 2009 1935534297 Softcover As New 
Signed by the author. Coming-of-age novel about an 11 year old girl growing up in Newburgh, New York. In the tradition of To Kill a Mockingbird and Dirty Dancing, this touching novel is filled with eccentric endearing characters, humor, and an exploration of Jewish and American values---all of which Louey (short for Louisa) needs to pull her through. ; 8vo; 358 pp 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Abrams, M. H. A GLOSSARY OF LITERARY TERMS (SIXTH EDITION)
0030549825 Very Good+; Harcourt Brace; 1993; Softcover; Light scratching and rubbing to covers. 
Classic aid to literary study by longtime Cornell English professor and critic. ; 8vo; 301 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Abramson, Julia FOOD CULTURE IN FRANCE
0313327971 As New; Greenwood Press; 2007; Hardcover 
Laminated pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. A volume in Greenwood's series "Food Culture Around the World". Everything about food and eating in France. ; 8vo; 197 pp 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Abril, Ben IMAGES OF A GOLDEN ERA: PAINTINGS OF HISTORICAL CALIFORNIA
0870621742 Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Arthur H Clark; 1987; Hardcover; Some edge-wear and rubbing to the dust jacket. 
Inscribed and signed by the artist. Color reproduction of the art with text on the facing pages. Essay about the artist. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 125 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Abtahi, Hirad & Boas, Gideon (editors) THE DYNAMICS OF INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL JUSTICE: ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF SIR RICHARD MAY
9004145877 As New with no dust jacket; Martinus Nijhoff Publishers; 2006; Hardcover 
From the series 'International Humanitarian Law'. This book is dedicated to the memory of Sir Richard May, who passed away on 1 July 2004, and to the rich legacy he has left behind in the area of international criminal law. It contains in-depth analyses of a range of issues critical to the development and understanding of international criminal law, written by contributors who worked in some way with Sir Richard during his tenure at the ICTY, particularly during his last years as Presiding Judge of the Miloševic Trial. It contains a Foreword by the President of the ICTY, Theodor Meron, and substantive work in three main parts: one chapter concerning the development and understandi ng of human rights; five chapters addressing international criminal law issues in the context of ICTY proceedings; and two chapters focusing on substantive aspects of international criminal law. All the chapters analyse international criminal law as applied by the ICTY, as well as the ICC, ICTR and other international or hybrid criminal tribunals, and are all authored by persons in a position to give great insight into the subject matter discussed. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 318 pp 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Abu'l-Fadl, Mirza Gulpaygani MIRACLES AND METAPHORS
Kalimát Press 1981 0933770227 Softcover Near Fine 
Translated from the Arabic and annotated by Juan Ricardo Cole. "Originally published in 1900, in Cairo...collection of essays and short commentaries.. on the most significant religious and metaphysical topics with an originality that is both startling and refreshing...Here are collected Baha'i answers to old religious controversies..." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pp 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Achdjian, Albert THE RUG: A FUNDAMENTAL ART
Esitions Self 1949 Hardcover Near Fine 
Ex-library copy with usual library markings. ; Rebound in as-new condition library binding (dark red boards with white lettering on spine). Text in English and French. Tipped in color illustrations of rugs throughout. Book appears unused. Due to size of the book, ships within United States only, and only by media-rate mail. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 298 pp 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Achinstein, Peter LAW AND EXPLANATION An Essay in the Philosophy of Science
0198582080 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Oxford, Clarendon Press; 1971; Hardcover; Light rubbing and some edgewear to the dust jacket. Previous owner name inked on front free endpaper. 
Aim of this book is to examine the concept of scientific law. Author confines himself to examining a narrower concept central to science, and he draws upon a wide range of examples from the history of physics and chemistry to illustrate and support his argument. ; 8vo; 165 pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Acme Fine Art and Design ACME FINE ART AND DESIGN ANNUAL: 2003
Fine; Acme Fine Art And Design; 2003; Softcover; . Light surface scratching of front and back panels 
2003 catalog. Newbury St. , Boston, Massachusetts; Oblong 12mo; 52 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Aczel, J. VORLESUNGEN UBER FUNKTIONALGLEICHUNGEN UND IHRE ANWENDUNGEN
Very Good+; Birkhauser Verlag; 1961; Hardcover; Darkening to endpapers. One-inch tear to hinge in book's index at end of book. 
Book is overall tight and clean. ; 8vo; 331 pp 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adam, Antoine GRANDEUR AND ILLUSION: FRENCH LITERATURE AND SOCIETY 1600-1715
Basic Books 1972 0465026974 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Ex-library copy with usual library markings. ; 8vo; 312 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adams, Ansel SINGULAR IMAGES
0871000466 Very Good; Morgan & Morgan; 1974; Softcover; Dampstain to cover & lower margin of pages. Does not affect images. 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 53 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Adams, Ansel E. THE PORTFOLIOS OF ANSEL ADAMS
0821211226 Near Fine; Little, Brown; 1981; Softcover; Previous owner inscription inside front cover. 
7 portfolios. ; 4to; np pp 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adams, Arthur G. THE HUDSON RIVER GUIDEBOOK (SECOND EDITION)
Fordham University Press 1996 0823216802 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light scratching to covers. ; Fully revised and newly illustrated from the first edition. B/w illustrations. Due to size of book, ships within United States only, and only by media rate mail. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 430 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Adams, Celeste Marie, Et Al. AMERICA: ART AND THE WEST
0642101353 Near Fine; American-Australian Foundation For The Arts; 1986; Softcover 
Catalogue for traveling exhibition. 80 peices in full color. ; Square 8vo; 131 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adams, Edward B. KOREA'S POTTERY HERITAGE, VOLUME II
Seoul International 1990 Hardcover Near Fine 
Silhouette of a pot on the front free endpaper appears to have been traced, leaving a line of indentation around the figure but no marking. ; Glossy paper. Ilustrated with color photographs. Includes Korea's early pottery tradition, celadon ware, white and black Koryo ware, comparative chronology, collections, etc. Volume 2 only. ; 4to; 153 pp 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adams, Elizabeth GOING TO HEAVEN: THE LIFE AND ELECTION OF BISHOP GENE ROBINSON
1933368225 Near Fine; Soft Skull Press; 2006; Softcover; A few light scratches to covers. 
B/w photos. Story of first openly gay bishop in Christendom. ; 8vo; 291 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adams, Milton K. compiled & edited OLD MANCHESTER II...THE STORYTELLERS
Fine; Manchester Historical Society; 1995 
A history of Manchester, Connecticut including annecdotes, reminiscences, and memories told by "storytellers", ie local residents. Many pieces by Knight H. Ferris, "The Old Codger". Oral history. Connecticut history. Manchester Connecticut history. B/w illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Adams, Robert Henry ROBERT HENRY ADAMS FINE ART: SPRING 2001
As New; Robert Henry Adams; 2001; Softcover 
Selections from the current museum's inventory of works by artists of the American Modern period. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 32 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adams, Robert M. LAND BEHIND BAGHDAD: A HISTORY OF SETTLEMENT ON THE DIYALA PLAINS
University Of Chicago Press 1965 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
This is an ex-library book with stamps on the edges and on the back endpapers. The boards have wear at the extremities of the spine and at the corners. Some rubbing along edges of the boards. ; Includes a 28 page section on maps, 6 pages illustrating pottery finds, and 6 pages diagraming an ancient irrigations works. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 236 pp 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adams, Romanzo INTERRACIAL MARRIAGE IN HAWAII: A STUDY OF THE MUTUALLY CONDITIONED PROCESSES OF ACCULTURATION AND AMALGAMATION
Very Good; MacMillan; 1937; Hardcover; Light soiling to boards and edges. Previous owner signature n ffep. 
B/w plates. Anthropological study. Stated first printing. Clean and tight. ; 8vo; 353 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adams, Tom AGATHA CHRISTIE, THE ART OF HER CRIMES: THE PAINTINGS OF TOM ADAMS
Everest House 1981 0896961443 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Color illustrations. Paintings that were the cover illustrations for Christie's books. Due to size of book, ships within the United States only. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adamson, Iain HMAD THE GUIDED ONE A Life of the Holy Founder of the Movement to Unite all Religions
1853725978 As New; Islam International Publications; N.D.; Hardcover 
Laminated boards. Biography of Ahmad, followed by 12 million people. 100 years ago in a small town in India 40 followers took the covenant of allegiance to him, in the belief that he was sent by God to unite the world under Islam over the next 200 years. ; 8vo; 372 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Addams, Charles MY CROWD
Simon & Schuster 1990 0671724401 Softcover Near Fine 
A few pages have a slight bent at the bottom fore-point. ; A classic collection of cartoons. Due to size of book, ships within United States only, and only by media rate mail. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Addelson, Kathryn Pyne MORAL PASSAGES; TOWARD A COLLECTIVIST MORAL THEORY
0415910218 Fine; Routledge; 1994; Softcover; Small bump to top fore-edge. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Addison Gallery Of American Art ALUMNI TREASURES: PHILLIPS ACADEMY
Addison Gallery Of American Art 1967 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Previous owner stamp on free front endpaper. No dust jacket. ; Illustrated in color and b/w. ; Small 4to; 107 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Addison, William ENGLISH FAIRS AND MARKETS
B. T. Batsford 1953 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edgewear to dust jacket. Light soiling to edges of book. ; B/w and color illustrations. Original publisher's boards. Presumed first printing. ; 8vo; 199 pp 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adelman, Seymour THE NAME AND NATURE OF A.E. HOUSMAN
Bryn Mawr College Library / the Pierpont Morgan Library 1986 Softcover Fine 
Stiff wraps with flaps. B/w illustrations. From an exhibition at the Morgan Library and other locations. Intro by Housman collector Adelman. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 54 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Ades, Dawn DALI AND SURREALISM
0064301192 Near Fine; Harper & Row, Icon Editions; 1982; Softcover 
170 illustrations, 28 in color. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adkins, Leonard M. MARYLAND: AN EXPLORER'S GUIDE
0881505188 As New; Countryman Press; 2002; Softcover 
First edition. ; 8vo; 494 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adlam, Diana CODE IN CONTEXT
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977 0710084811 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned. Previous owner stamp on front free endpaper. ; Collection of papers containing theoretical and empirical investigations of the ideas of Basil Bernstein about children's sociolinguistic codes and the contexts in which they are transmitted. Concerned primarily with Bernstein's ideas on the relationship of diffeent familial transmission systems to the way in which children learn to use the language. ; 8vo; 253 pp; Socialization, Language and Education 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Adler, Dennis MERCEDES-BENZ: 110 YEARS OF EXCELLENCE
0760300461 Very Good+; Motorbooks International; 1995; Softcover 
Illustrated with color photography. ; wide 8vo; 96 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Adler, Eve Vergil's Empire Political Thought in the Aeneid
Rowman & Littlefield 2003 0742521664 Hardcover Near Fine 
A few light scratches to boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 pp 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Adorno, Theodor W. (Nicholsen, Shierry Weber (translator) ) NOTES TO LITERATURE, VOLUME 2
Columbia University Press 1992 0231069138 Softcover Fine 
Volume two only. "The most accessible works in Adorno's canon, these short essays on literary and cultural subjects in reality touch on most of the major philosophical preoccupations of his life's work..." ; 8vo; 350 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Afigbo, A. E. THE WARRANT CHIEFS: INDIRECT RULE IN SOUTHEASTERN NIGERIA 1891-1929
0391002155 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Humanities Press International Inc. ; 1972; Hardcover 
8vo; 338 pp; Ibadan History Series 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Agbabi, Patience Bloodshot Monochrome
Canongate Books Ltd 2008 1847671535 Softcover New 
Inscribed by British author. Poetry. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 77 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Agger, Lee WOMEN OF MAINE
0930096215 Very Good+; Gannett Books; 1982; Softcover; There is some edge-wear and a minimal rubbing to the cover. Gift inscription on the pre-title page. 
Signed by the author on the pre-title page. Illustrated with portraits (black/white) of the women presented. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Aghion, Irene GODS & HEROES CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY
2080135805 Near Fine; Flammarion; 1994; Softcover 
Illustrations are black/white and color. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pp 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Agosín, Marjorie ALWAYS FROM SOMEWHERE ELSE: A MEMOIR OF MY CHILEAN JEWISH FATHER
1558611959 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; The Feminist Press At CUNY; 1998; Hardcover 
Illustrated with black/white photographs. ; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 260 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Ahmadjian, Vernon FLOWERING PLANTS OF MASSACHUSETTS
0870232657 Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Univ Of Massachusetts Pr; 1979; Hardcover; Puckering to spine and light soiling to edges. Dust jacket has edge-wear, corner-wear and light soiling. Gift inscription on title page. 
Illustrated with drawings by Barry Moser. (black/white) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 582 pp 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Ahmeti, Sevdije JOURNAL D'UNE FEMME DU KOSOVO (FEVRIER 1998-MARS 1999) : LA GUERRE AVANT LA GUERRE
Karthala 2001 284586194X Softcover Fine 
Text in French. ; 8vo; 252 pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Aiken, Lewis R. ASSESSMENT OF ADULT PERSONALITY
Springer Pub Co 1997 0826197108 Hardcover Near Fine 
Red remaindered marker stripe on the length of the fore-edge. ; "This volume presents a survey of concepts, methods, and instruments for adult personality assessment. "; 8vo; 287 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Aitchison, Jean THE WORD WEAVERS: NEWSHOUNDS AND WORDSMITHS
Cambridge University Press 2007 0521540070 Softcover As New 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Aitken, Ian Realist Film Theory and Cinema The Nineteenth-Century Lukacsian and Intuitionist Realist Traditions
Manchester University Press 2006 0719070015 Softcover New 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pp 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Akasoy, Anna A. PHILOSOPHIE UND MYSTIK IN DER SPATEN ALMOHADENZEIT: DIE SIZILIANISCHEN FRAGEN DES IBN SAB'IN
9004145222 As New with no dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2006; Hardcover 
Text in German. Also text in Arabic. From the Brill series 'Islamic Philosophy Theology and Science: Texts and Studies' volume 59. This study of the Sicilian Questions of the philosopher and mystic Ibn Sab'in of Murcia (ca. 1217-1270) reads the text, allegedly composed as an answer to questions sent by Frederick II as a reflection of intellectual life in the late Almohad Arab West. The first part of the book is dedicated to the author, his political and intellectual context and his impact. The second part analyses the structure and method of the text and relates it to Islamic and Jewish philosophical and mystical traditions in the Arab West. Furthermore, its literary category, context of composition and readership are discussed. The third part deals with the sources of the Sicilian Questions and their position in the Arab West. The appendix consists of a German translation of the Sicilian Questions including detailed philological and philosophical notes as well as a revised edition of the Arabic text. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 612 pp 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Akass, Kim & Janet McCabe, Eds. Reading Sex and the City
I. B. Tauris 2004 1850434239 Softcover New 
Scholarly essays analyzing the hit TV series. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pp; Reading Contemporary Television 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Akmajian, Adrian & Heny, Frank W. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PRINCIPLES OF TRANSFORMATIONAL SYNTAX
0262510227 Very Good+; MIT Press; 1975; Light creasing, rubbing, to covers. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 418 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Al-Farid, Umar Ibn; ( Homerin, Th. Emil, Trans) Umar Ibn Al-Farid Sufi Verse, Saintly Life
Paulist Press 2001 080914008X Softcover Very Good+ 
Slight wear to cover corners. ; Clean and tight. 12th century Egyptian poet, undisputed master of Islamic mystical verse in Arabic. This book is fully in English. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pp; Classics of Western Spirituality 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Al-Ghunaim, Abdullah Yusuf KUWAIT-IRAQ BOUNDARY DEMARCATION Historical Rights and International Will
Near Fine; Center For Research And Studies On Kuwait; 1994; Softcover 
Softcover, 227pp, near-fine. Middle East. ; 227 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Al-Qazwini, Iqbal; El-Kholy, Azza & Amira Nowaira Zubaida's Window A Novel of Iraqi Exile
The Feminist Press At CUNY 2008 1558615725 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dudt jacket has small tear near top of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 137 pp; Women Writing the Middle East 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Alba, Richard D. & Nee, Victor REMAKING THE AMERICAN MAINSTREAM: ASSIMILATION AND CONTEMPORARY IMMIGRATION
067401040X Fine in Fine dust jacket; Harvard University Press; 2003; Hardcover; Previous price on last page and back dust jacket panel. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pp 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Albanese, Catherine L. A REPUBLIC OF MIND & SPIRIT: A CULTURAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN METAPHYSICAL RELIGION
0300110898 As New in As New dust jacket; Yale University Press; 2007; Hardcover 
8vo; 628 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Albanese, Denise New Science, New World
Duke University Press 1996 0822317680 Softcover Near Fine 
Slight wear at lower cover corners. Marker mark on bottom edge. ; Clean and tight, seems unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Alberro, Alexander & Stimson, Blake (editor) CONCEPTUAL ART: A CRITICAL ANTHOLOGY
0262011735 Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; MIT Press; 1999; Hardcover; Marker stripe on bottom edge. Marker mark on top edge. 
Illustrated. "This landmark anthology collects for the first time the key historical documents that helped give definition and purpose to the movement [of conceptual art]. It also contains more recent memoirs by participants, as well as critical histories of the period by some of today's leading artists and art historians. " ; Large 8vo; 569 pp 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Albert and Bradley MANAGING KNOWLEDGE Experts, Agencies and Organizations
0521598877 Near Fine; Cambridge Univ. Press; 1997; Softcover; Small flattened crease to corner of front cover. 
Prev owner stamp on inside front wrap. Business. Management. Economics. Labor. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Albrecht, Theodore, Ed. LETTERS TO BEETHOVEN & OTHER CORRESPONDENCE, VOLUME 1: 1772-1812
University of Nebraska Press 1996 0803210337 Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 
Volume one only. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Alcott, Louisa M. AN OLD-FASHIONED GIRL
M. A. Donahue & Co. Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket has edgewear, including 1/4 inch missing across top of spine, as well as other small chips and tears. ; Undated Alcott novel, one of The Golden Days Series. Pictorial endpapers. Internally clean. ; 8vo; 340 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Alden, John, Ed. CANADIAN MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BOSTON PUBLIC LIBRARY: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG
0816109303 Near Fine; G. K. Hall & Co. ; 1971; Hardcover 
Bound in durable red library-like binding, with gilt lettering on spine. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 76 pp 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Aldersey-Williams, Hugh NEW AMERICAN DESIGN: PRODUCTS AND GRAPHICS FOR A POST-INDUSTRIAL AGE
0847809927 Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Rizzoli; 1988; Hardcover 
"Twenty-one of America's leading young industrial and graphic design firms are profiled in this volume, where for the first time the newest trends are looked at not only as esthetic phenomena, but also as cultural and social occurrences ( 1988) . " illustrated with photographs. ; Square 4to; 192 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey JUDITH OF BETHULIA: A TRAGEDY
Very Good+; Houghton Mifflin, Riverside Press; 1904; Hardcover; Previous owner bookplate on endpaper. 
In lovely condition, original publisher's dark green boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Front cover also has a small colored oval cameo pastedown, which is in excellent shape. Pristine b/w frontispiec e shows the actress for whom this play was written (Nance O'Neil). ; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 98 pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Aldridge, Alfred Owen JONATHAN EDWARDS
1966 Washington Square Press Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight sunning to boards. ; Study of the 18th century religious figure of Colonial America. ; 8vo; 181 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Aldridge, Susan THE THREAD OF LIFE The Story of Genes and Genetic Engineering
Cambridge U. Press. , 1996. 
, 258pp. , F/F. Biotechnology. Biology. Molecular biology. Science. DNA. Evolution. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Alexakis, Alexander CODEX PARISINUS GRAECUS 1115 AND ITS ARCHETYPE
088402234X Fine in Fine dust jacket; Dumbarton Oaks Research Library And Collection; 1996; Hardcover 
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 422 pp 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Alexander, James E. THE CASE AND TRIAL OF JOHN PETER ZENGER
As New; Notable Trials Library / Gryphon Editions1989; 1989; Hardcover 
In shrink wrap. Brand new. Red leather spine over red cloth boards. Gilt decoration on boards and spine. Famous 18th century trial setting precedent for freedom of the press. ; 8vo; 238 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Alexander, Marc BRITISH FOLKLORE
0517379376 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Crescent; 1982; Hardcover 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Alexander, Michael THE POETIC ACHIEVEMENT OF EZRA POUND
0520037391 Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; U. Of California Press, 1979,; 1979; Hardcover 
Printrd in Gt. Britain. . Literary criticism. American literature. Poetry. Expatriate poets. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Aley, Jack WILD BROTHERS: MAINE ANIMAL TALES
0912769211 As New; Lance Tapley; 1987; Softcover 
18 true stories, dramatically told, which describe the strange bond between humans and their wild brothers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Ali, A. Tusuf AN INTERPRETATION OF THE HOLY QUR-AN WITH FULL ARABIC TEXT
Sh. Muhammad Ashraf; 1975; Flexible cloth 
1979 reprint. Flexible boards with decorated edges. An English translation of the Qur-an with full Arabic text. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Ali, Tariq A BANKER FOR ALL SEASONS: CROOKS AND CHEATS INCORPORATED
1905422652 As New in As New dust jacket; Seagull Books; 2008; Hardcover 
Previously unpublished television script. Tariq Ali, one of the most productive radical writers in the world today, wrote an account of the rise and fall of the Bank of Credit and Commerce International, BCCI (known to many of its employees as the Bank of Crooks and Cheats Incorporated. ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Alighieri, Dante (Charles Eliot Norton, translator) THE DIVINE COMEDY, PART 3: PARADISE (REVISED EDITION)
Houghton, Mifflin And Co. 1902 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light soiling to boards and edges. ; Clean and tight internally. Volume 3 only (Paradise). Annotated prose version. ; 8vo; 274 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AvonHillBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com