Avon Hill Books

Quick Search

Keyword/Category
Title
Author
Publisher
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Burke, Jason ON THE ROAD TO KANDAHAR: TRAVELS THROUGH CONFLICT IN THE ISLAMIC WORLD
0312366221 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; St. Martin's; 2007; Hardcover; Small closed tear to jacket near base of spine. 
By British journalist.; 8vo; 297 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Burl, Dr. Aubrey & Neil Mortimer Stukeley's 'Stonehenge' An Unpublished Manuscript 1721-1724
Yale University Press 2005 0300098952 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Illustrations are black/white. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 164 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Burne-Jones, Edward Coley BURNE-JONES, ALL COLOUR PAPERBACK
0847802108 Near Fine; Rizzoli; 1979; Softcover 
48 plates - one-sided pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Burner, David & Virginia Bernhard & Stanley Kutler FIRSTHAND AMERICA: A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES (SEVENTH EDITION)
Wiley 2002 1881089754 Softcover Near Fine 
Slight soiling to edges and a stamped mark on bottom edge. ; Combined edition (vols 1 and 2 in one book). Due to size of book, ships within United States only, and only by media rate mail. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1136 pp 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Burns, Edward, Ed. GERTRUDE STEIN ON PICASSO
Liveright 1970 087140513X Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Front free endpaper of book is missing. Otherwise a flawless copy. Dust jacket is scratched, somewhat sunned, and has edgewear including small chips and tears. ; Color and b/w illustrations plus much text from Stein. Due to size of book, ships within United States only, and only by media rate mail. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 138 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Burns, Jim TRANSLUMINAL The Paintings of Jim Burns
1855856786 As New; Paper Tiger; 1999; Softcover 
Science fiction art. Fantasy art. Hugo award winner for best artist. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Buronson FIST OF THE NORTH STAR: MASTER EDITION
Gutsoon! 2003 0972503722 
Art by Hara Tetsuo. All pages in full color. The definitive presentation of Hara's masterwork Fist of the North Star - the Ultimate Edition. ; 188 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Burr, George Lincoln, Ed. Narratives of the New England Witchcraft Cases, 1648-1706
Dover Publications 2012 0486420558 Softcover Fine 
Unabridged republication of 1914 work. 2012 printing of this 2002 Dover book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 467 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Burr, Nelson Rollin, Ph. D. THE STORY OF THE DIOCESE OF CONNECTICUT: A NEW BRANCH OF THE VINE
Church Missions Publishing Company 1962 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Ex-library copy with usual library markings (which in this case are only a few library stamps. ) A few scratches to back cover. ; B/w illustrations. Internally clean and tight. ; 8vo; 567 pp 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Burridge, Kenelm ENCOUNTERING ABORIGINES, A CASE STUDY: ANTHROPOLOGY AND THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL
Pergamon Press 1973 0080170714 Hardcover Near Fine 
Slight rubbing at extremities. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Burrough, William James WEATHER CYCLES Real or Imaginary
Cambridge University Press 1992 0521381789 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Edgewear and scratching to dust jacket. ; Charts, statistical analysis. . The evidence for and against the existence of cycles in the weather is examined and the difficulties in establishing the credentials of cycles discus sed. Weather. Climate. Meteorology. El Nino. Ice Age. Climatology. Choas Theory. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 201 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Burroughs, William James CLIMATE CHANGE IN PREHISTORY: THE END OF THE REIGN OF CHAOS
0521824095 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Cambridge University Press; 2005; Hardcover; The front cover has some surface scratches. 
Drawing on recent advances in genetic mapping, this book presents the latest thinking on how the fluctuations during the ice age defined the develoment and spread of modern humans across the Earth. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 356 pp 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Burson, Nancy Faces
Twin Palms Pub 1993 0944092241 Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 
B/w photos. ; 0.59 x 8.34 x 8.3 Inches; 72 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Burstein, Andrew Letters from the Head and Heart Writings of Thomas Jefferson
Thomas Jefferson Foundation 2002 1882886208 Softcover Very Good+ 
Moderate rubbing to covers. ; Clean and tight. B/w illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 100 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Burstein, Andrew THE PASSIONS OF ANDREW JACKSON
Vintage Books 2003 0375714049 Softcover Fine 
B/w illustrations. Unread book. ; 8vo; 292 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Burton, Johanna (editor) CINDY SHERMAN
0262524635 Fine+; The MIT Press; 2006; Softcover; Marker on the bottom edge. 
Illustrated with photographs (b/w) critiques. The discussions in these illustrated essays span Sherman's almost three-decade long career . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Burton, Maria Amparo Ruiz De CONFLICTS OF INTEREST: THE LETTERS OF MARIA AMPARO RUIZ DE BURTON
Arte Publico Press 2001 1558853286 Softcover Near Fine 
Review copy stamp on the pre-title page. ; Maria Amparo Ruiz de Burton: the recently discovered California nineteenth-century novelist. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 647 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Burton, Richard F. THE GOLD-MINES OF MIDIAN
Dover 1995 0486287394 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light wear to covers. Small bump to lower corner point of front. A few dog-eared pages. ; Clean and tight. Unabridged republication of 1878 edition. Chronicles Burton's expedition to locate gold in the Arabian peninsula. ; 8vo; 395 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Burton, Sir Richard F. THE BOOK OF THE SWORD: WITH 293 ILLUSTRATIONS
Dover Publications 1987 0486254348 Softcover Near Fine 
Slight wear at lower cover corner points. ; Lightly altered republication of 1884 edition. 300 line drawings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 299 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Busch, Gunter, Ed. PAULA MODERSOHN-BECKER: THE LETTERS AND JOURNALS
0810109026 Fine; Northwestern University; 1990; Softcover 
Late 19th century German Expressionist artist. ; 8vo; 576 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Buschmann, Jurgen COORDINATION: A NEW APPROACH TO SOCCER COACHING
1841260630 Fine; Meyer & Meyer Sport; 2002; Softcover 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 115 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Bush, Martin H. DORIS CAESAR
Very Good+; Syracuse University Press; 1970; Hardcover; Marker mark on bottom edge. Light sunning to edges of boards. 
First edition. B/w illustrations. Modern sculpture. 1938 preface by Wyndham Lewis. ; 8vo; 160 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Buskin, Richard ELVIS: MEMORIES AND MEMORABILIA
1995 Random House Value Publishing 0517140322 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Vintage color and b/w photos of Elvis and his memorabilia. ; 96 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Busteed, M. A. Voting Behaviour in the Republic of Ireland A Geographical Perspective
Oxford, Clarendon Press 1990 0198232764 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pp; Oxford Research Studies in Geography 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Bustin, Edouard LUNDA UNDER BELGIAN RULE: THE POLITICS OF ETHNICITY
0674539532 Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Harvard University Press; 1975; Hardcover; Light scratching to dust jacket as well as some sunning to spine. 
Clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Butler, Cornelia H. (editor) WACK! : ART AND THE FEMINIST REVOLUTION
0914357999 Fine in Fine dust jacket; Mit/Museum Of Contemporary Art Los Angeles; 2007; Flexible cloth; There is marker on the bottom/top edges. The bottom edges of the boards and dust jacket have some light dings. 
The illustrations are color and black/white. The boards of this book are flexible with a dust jacket. This is a catalog to accompany a 2007 exhibition. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 512 pp 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Butler, Samuel (Daves, Charles W. editor) SAMUEL BUTLER CHARACTERS
0829501673 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Press Of Case Western Reserve; 1970; Hardcover; Previous owner name crossed out on free front endpaper. Areas of rubbing and cornerwear on dust jacket. 
"The Character, a sketch of an occupational, psychological, or moral human type, is a classical genre that was revived and given a truly native flavor in seventeenth-century England. "; 8vo; 330 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Butler, William, and Strode, Wiliam, Eds. CHARIOTS OF IRON Fifty Years of American Armor
Harmony House / Motorbooks International 1990 0916509591 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Commemoration the 50th anniversary of the United States Armored Force. Color photos of tanks and other armored vehicles since 1940. B/W photos, glossy paper and text as well. Due to size of book, ships within United States only, and only by media rate mail. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Butlin, Martin & Gott, Ted WILLIAM BLAKE: THE COLLECTION OF THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF VICTORIA
Robert Raynor Publications 1989 072410139X Softcover Near Fine 
Pages 91 - 98: margins narrowed, pages uncut & in wrong order, although complete. ; Color and b/w illustrations. ; 4to; 196 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Butterick, George, Ed. CHARLES OLSON & ROBERT CREELEY The Complete Correspondence Vol. 4
0876854854 Fine; Black Sparrow Press, 1982,; 1982; Softcover 
Poetry studies. Covers correspondence during 1950-51. Beat poets. American literature. American poetry. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 153 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Button, John THE RADICALISM HANDBOOK A Complete Guide to the Radical Movement in the Twentieth Century
0304327115 Fine; Cassell; 1995; Softcover 
"...contains over 360 biographies of 20th century radicals from every field, including freethinkers; suffragists; pacifists; Third World liberationists; campaigners for civil, human, women's and gay rights...etc. "; 8vo; 460 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Byars, Mel DESIGN IN STEEL
1856693139 Fine+; Laurence King; 2003; Softcover 
260 color illustrations. Showcasing more than 100 high-design products from around the world this is the first book to celebrate contemporary design in steel. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Bye, L. Dean MEL BAY'S THEORY & HARMONY FOR EVERYONE
0871668823 Very Good+; Mel Bay Publications; 1981; Softcover 
Large 4to; 72 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bynoe, Yvonne ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RAP AND HIP HOP CULTURE
0313330581 As New with no dust jacket; Greenwood Press; 2006; Hardcover 
"...includes approximately 100 photographs, discographies after each entry, and a 'for further listening' last at the end of the volume..."; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 449 pp 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Byrne, Terry POWER IN THE EYE: AN INTRODUCTION TO CONTEMPORARY IRISH FILM
Scarecrow Press 1997 0810832968 Hardcover Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Back panel of the dust jacket has a closed tear >1" and a small area of water stain (which does not effect the board) . ; B/w photos. ; 8vo; 231 pp 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 C. Trexler, Richard RELIVING GOLGOTHA: THE PASSION PLAY OF IZTAPALAPA
0674010647 As New in Fine dust jacket; Harvard Univ Pr; 2003; Hardcover; Section of b/w photographs. "...traces the history of Iztapalapa's annual reconstruction of Jesus' passion, in which you can see Mexico's past and present intersect with a vital piece of Christian history...brings an important new perspective to religious spectacle in an engrossing exploration of the annual passion play at Iztapalapa, the largest and poorest borough of Mexico City. " 
8vo; 280 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Cabral, Joao De Melo Neto SELECTED POETRY, 1937-1990
0819522317 Fine; Wesleyan University Press; 1994; Softcover 
One of Brazil's most acclaimed poets. ; 8vo; 200 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Cabrero, Gabriel Ruiz THE MODERN IN SPAIN: ARCHITECTURE AFTER 1948
MIT 2001 0262531720 Softcover Fine+ 
Marker on the bottom edge. ; Illustrations are color and black/white. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 197 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Cahier, Charles, and Martin, Arthur 376 DECORATIVE ALLOVER PATTERNS FROM HISTORIC TILEWORK AND TEXTILES
Dover 1989 0486261468 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light creaing to covers. ; B/w illustrations. Slightly altered republicatio n of 1868 work. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 252 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Cahoone, Lawrence E. CIVIL SOCIETY: THE CONSERVATIVE MEANING OF LIBERAL POLITICS
0631232052 As New; Blackwell Publishers; 2002; Softcover 
The book ranges across all major schools of contemporary political thought, addressing the inherent goods of liberal politics, the nature of liberty, the concept of civil society and neighborhood, the dialectical interplay of civility and culture, and the relation of politics and truth. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Cain, Pamela Verduin Big Sur to Big Basin California's Dramatic Central Coast
Chronicle Books 1998 0811819663 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Light scratching and slight edgewear to dust jacket, which is also price-clipped. Book has previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. ; Beautiful color photos of the California coast, with text. Photos by Larry Ulrich. Due to size of book, ships within United States only, and only by media rate mail. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 144 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Calabria, Antonio THE COST OF EMPIRE: THE FINANCES OF THE KINGDOM OF NAPLES IN THE TIME OF SPANISH RULE
Cambridge University Press 1991 0521391768 Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 
A study of early modern government finance in the kingdom of Naples, one of the most important European dominions of the Spanish Empire. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pp 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Calbi, Silvio, and Stout, Andrew, Eds. A HARD LOOK AT SOME TOUGH ISSUES: NEW ENGLAND ATLANTIC SALMON MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
As New in As New dust jacket; Silver Quill / New England Salmon Ass'n. ; 1994; Hardcover 
Proceedings of Danvers, Ma. Conference in April of 1994. ; 8vo; 371 pp 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Calder, Kent E. CRISIS AND COMPENSATION: PUBLIC POLICY AND POLITICAL STABILITY IN JAPAN
Princeton University Press 1988 0691023387 Softcover Fine+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 557 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Calderwood, Ivan E. THE SAGA OF HOD
Ivan E. Calderwood 1971 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Price-clipped dust jacket. ; Glossy paper, b/w photos. Concerns the Maine island of Vinalhaven. Due to sze of book, ships within United States only, and only by media rate mail. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 196 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Caldwell, Bill MAINE MAGIC
1979 0930096037 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Slight soiling to boards and edges. Light rubbing to extremities of book. Edgewear and scratching to dust jacket. ; 2nd printing, illus, SIGNED by author on pre-title page. Intimate vivid look at the state of Maine and its people. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Caldwell, Erskine TOBACCO ROAD: A FACSIMILE OF THE FINAL CHAPTER
Fine; David R. Godine; 1972; Softcover 
Number one in a series of manuscript facsimiles published in collaboration with the Dartmouth College Library. Edition limited to one thousand. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 20 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Calef, Scott, Ed. LED ZEPPELIN AND PHILOSOPHY
Open Court 2009 0812696727 Softcover As New 
Collection of scholarly essays on Led Zeppelin, the rock group. ; 8vo; 311 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Calhoun, Craig (editor) SOCIOLOGY IN AMERICA: A HISTORY
0226090957 Fine; University Of Chicago Press; 2007; Softcover 
A collection of essays offering a comprehensive look at the immensely complex field of sociology over the past 100 years in the US. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 913 pp 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Callaghan, Dympna Shakespeare's Sonnets
Wiley-Blackwell 2007 1405113987 Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by author on pre-title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162 pp; Blackwell Introductions to Literature 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Callaghy, Thomas M. and Ravenhill, John, Eds. HEMMED IN Responses to Africa's Economic Decline
Columbia University 1993 0231082290 Softcover Very Good+ 
Very minor wear at corners of this softcover. ; Review of the 1980s and early 1990s economic situation in Africa and the political and social developments that contributed to it. ; 8vo; 573 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Callan, Eamo AUTONOMY AND SCHOOLING
0773506470 As New in As New dust jacket; McGill-Queens University Press; 1988; Hardcover 
"...provides a philosophically rigorous defence of a moderate version of child-centered education. "; 8vo; 164 pp 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Callanan, Frank THE PARNELL SPLIT 1890-91
Syracuse University Press 1993 0815625987 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo; 326 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Calnek, Anthony THE HASTY PUDDING THEATRE A History of Harvard's Hairy-Chested Heroines
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; A. D. C. For The Hasty Pudding Club-Institu te; 1986; Hardcover; Light scratching to dust jacket. Also, rear panel of jacket has closed tear (3 inches) which is neatly scotch-taped from the inside. 
Vintage color and b/w illustrations , and text. A first edition limited to 5000 copies. Foreword by Alistair Cooke. History of the society at Harvard University known for its all-male theatrical productions. ; 8vo; 113 pp 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Calvin, William, and Bickerton, Derek LINGUA EX MACHINA: RECONCILING DARWIN AND CHOMSKY WITH THE HUMAN BRAIN
0262531984 Fine+; MIT Press; 2001; Softcover; Marker mark on bottom edge. 
8vo; 298 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Calvo, Guillermo A. (editor) MONEY, CAPITAL MOBILITY, AND TRADE : ESSAYS IN HONOR OF ROBERT A. MUNDELL
0262532603 Fine+; MIT; 2004; Softcover; Marker stripe on bottom edge. Slight crease in front cover. 
8vo; 532 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Cambeira, Alan QUISQUEYA LA BELLA: THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC IN HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL PERSPECTIVE
1563249359 Fine with no dust jacket; M. E. Sharpe; 1997; Hardcover 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pp 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Cameron, A. D LIVING IN SCOTLAND, 1760-1820
0050020048 Near Fine; Oliver & Boyd; 1969; Softcover 
8vo; 152 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Cameron, Anne TALES OF THE CAIRDS
155017004X Fine; Harbour Publishing; 1989 
Ten Celtic legends, fairy tales and fables. British Isles - folk tales. Storytelling. Folklore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Cameron, Esther FACILITATION MADE EASY: PRACTICAL TIPS TO IMPROVE MEETINGS & WORKSHOPS, 2ND EDITION
0749436085 Fine+; Kogan Page Ltd; 2001; Softcover 
8vo; 160 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Cameron, Oliver G. VISCERAL SENSORY NEUROSCIENCE Interoception
0195136012 As New in As New dust jacket; Oxford University Press; 2002; Hardcover 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Cameron, Sarah CUBA HANDBOOK
0844249483 Fine with no dust jacket; Passport Books; 1998; Hardcover 
A volume in the series "Footprint Handbooks". Much timeless information. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 352 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Campa, Arthur L. HISPANIC CULTURE IN THE SOUTHWEST
University Of Oklahoma 1979 0806125691 Softcover Near Fine 
Visible creases to spine, but book is tight. ; B/w illustrations. Deals with all areas of Southwestern life. Due to size of book, ships within United States only, and only by media mail. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 316 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Campbell, Alan Tormaid TO SQUARE WITH GENESIS Causal Statements and Shamanic Ideas in Wayapi
0852246196 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Edinburgh University Press; 1989; Hardcover 
"This is an iconoclastic ethnography which, rather than dealing traditional ly with 'social structure' looks more deeply into why we have difficulty understang their notions of illness, death and misfortune..." ; 8vo; 198 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Campbell, Bruce VIVA LA HISTORIETA: MEXICAN COMICS, NAFTA, AND THE POLITICS OF GLOBALIZATIO N
1604731257 As New with no dust jacket; University Press Of Mississippi; 2009; Hardcover 
No dust jacket (as issued). A few illustrations - black/white. This book examines the participation of Mexican graphic narrative in the continuing dispute over economic and cultural globalization in Mexico. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pp 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Campbell, Craig S. , WATER IN LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE
0442214596 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Van Nostrand; 1978; Hardcover; Previous owner name inside front board. 
"This is the first published work that deals in substantial detail with the technical as well as the aesthetic principles of fountain design. " illustrated - b/w. ; 4to; 128 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Campbell, G. G. & Roach, Charles CASTAWAY ON CAPE BRETON: TWO GREAT SHIPWRECK NARRATIVES
1895415004 Very Good+; Breton Books; 1991; Softcover; Previous owner's name on the free front endpaper. 
Two narratives: (1 ) Ensign Prenties' Narrative, 1780. Edited with an Historical Setting and Notes by G. G. Campbell. (2) Samuel Burrows' Narrative of Shipwrieck on the Cheticamp Coast, 1823 with notes on the Acadians who cared for the survivors by Charles D. Roach. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Campbell, Gavin James MUSIC AND THE MAKING OF A NEW SOUTH
0807855170 As New; The University Of North Carolina Press; 2004; Softcover 
"Startled by rapid social changes at the turn of the twentieth century, citizens of Atlanta wrestled with fears about the future of race relations, the shape of gender roles, the impact of social class, and the meaning of regional identity in a New South. Gavin James Campbell demonstrates how these anxieties were played out in Atlanta's popular musical entertainment". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Campbell, John B. THE UPPER PALAEOLITHIC OF BRITAIN: A STUDY OF MAN AND NATURE IN THE LATE ICE AGE (2 VOLUME SET)
0198131887 Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Oxford; 1977; Hardcover; The back free endpaper has a verticle wrinkle. 
This book is a co-ordinated study of the archaeology and palaeoecolgy of the Upper Palaeolithic peoples. It is based on a re-analysis of all previously discovered evidence and on the results of the author's own specially undertaken excavations. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 264 pp 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Campbell, John, editor THE EXPERIENCE OF WORLD WAR II
0195207920 Very Good+; Oxford Univ Pr; 1989; Hardcover; Minor wear to spinal extremities and corner points. 
Profusely illustrated with photographs, maps, etc. Ships within United States only due to weight. ; 4to; 256 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Campbell, Joseph Keim (editor) FREEDOM AND DETERMINISM (TOPICS IN CONTEMPORARY PHILOSOPHY)
0262532573 Fine; The MIT Press; 2004; Softcover; Marker on bottom and top edges. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Campbell, Marian AN INTRODUCTION TO IRONWORK
0112904157 Near Fine; Her Majesty's Stationary Office; 1985; Hardcover; Very slight bowing to boards. 
Glossy paper. B/w and color illustrations. Laminated pictorial boards. A volume in the Victoria and Albert Museum's series on Introduction to the Decorative Arts. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 48 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Campbell, Matthew (editor) THE CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO CONTEMPORARY IRISH POETRY
0521012457 Fine+; Cambridge University Press; 2003; Softcover; Marker on the bottom edge. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 298 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Campbell, Neil, and Smellie, R. Martin THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF EDINBURGH: THE FIRST TWO HUNDRED YEARS (1783-1983)
Near Fine; Royal Society Of Edinburgh; 1983; Hardcover 
Color plates. Inscribed by author Campbell. ; 8vo; 186 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Campbell, Patrick MEMORIES OF DUNGLOE
P H Campbell 1993 0963770101 Softcover Fine 
A few b/w photos. Memoir of life in dungloe, County Donegal, Ireland, in the 1940s and 1950s. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Campbell, Robert THE CHASM: THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A GREAT EXPERIMENT IN GHETTO EDUCATION
Greenwood Press 1986 0313251193 Hardcover Fine 
Reprint of 1974 work. Introduction by James Baldwin. ; 8vo; 251 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Camporesi, Piero Fear of Hell Images of Damnation and Salvation in Early Modern Europe
Pennsylvania State University Press 1991 0271007346 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pp 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Camus, Renaud DUANE MICHALS
0394744462 Very Good; Pantheon; 1986; Softcover; Several creases to covers. Lamination peeling in a few places. Spine has one crack, near end of book. Still a pretty solid copy. 
Photographs by modern master Michals, with intro by R. Camus A volume in the Pantheon Photo Library series.. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Canaday, Frank H TRIUMPH IN COLOR: THE LIFE AND ART OF MOLLY MORPETH CANADAY
Phoenix Pub 1977 0914016385 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket has some wear at the fore-points, also some edge-wear and 2 small closed tears from the top of the front panel. ; Plates are color and b/w. Due to size of book, ships within United States only, and only by media rate mail. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 152 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Candee, Richard M BUILDING PORTSMOUTH: THE NEIGHBORHOODS & ARCHITECTURE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE'S OLDEST CITY
Portsmouth Advocates, Inc 1992 0963453904 Softcover Fine 
. "Illustrated with contemporary and historic photographs, prints, maps and drawings, 'Building Portsmouth' offers a rare glimpse into the city's past through the history of its buildings and the people who created them". Due to size of book, ships within United States only, and only by media rate mail. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Candler, Peter M. THEOLOGY, RHETORIC, MANUDUCTION, OR READING SCRIPTURE TOGETHER ON THE PATH TO GOD
SCM Press 2006 0334040310 Softcover Near Fine 
The author re-reads a number of medieval texts and demonstrates that they were intended as vehicles, not for the transmission of data, but for the leading of readers to contemplation of God. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Canepa, Eric, Ed. SOCIALISM AND DEMOCRACY, VOLUME 18, NO. 1, JANUARY-JUNE 2004 The Journal of the Research Group on Socialism and Democracy
Fine+; Research Group On Socialism And Democracy; 2004; Softcover 
Major section of articles on "Gender and Globalization: Marxist-Feminist Perspoectives". Also other articles. ; 8vo; 288 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Cann, Donald & Galluzzo, John BOSTON HARBOR (MA)
0738544817 Fine; Arcadia Publishing; 2006; Softcover 
Black/white postcards with informative captioning chronicle the history of the islands in Boston Harbor. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Cann, Donald & Galluzzo, John J. SQUANTUM AND SOUTH WEYMOUTH NAVAL AIR STATION (IMAGES OF AMERICA: MASSACHUSETTS)
Arcadia Publishing 2004 0738536245 Softcover Fine 
Vintage photographs with informative captioning chronicle the histories of Squantum and South Weymouth Naval Air Stations in Massachusetts. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Cannan, Edward Churches of the South Atlantic Islands 1502-1991
Anthony Nelson Ltd 1992 0904614484 Softcover New 
Illustrated - black/white. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 pp; South Atlantic library 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Cannon, Gwen, Ed. MICHELIN: THE GREEN GUIDE FRENCH ALPS
Michelin Travel Publications 2007 2067123343 Softcover Near Fine 
Color illustrations. Stiff wraps with flaps. Street plans and maps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 660 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Cannon, Roderick D. Bibliography of Bagpipe Music
John Donald 1980 0859760243 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Price-clipped dust jacket. ; Four sections in the book: Union Pipes, Northumbrian Pipes, Scots Highland Pipes and Irish Warpipes, and Brien Boru Pipes. ; 8vo; 295 pp 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Caparrini, Sandro I MANOSCRITTI DI GIOVANNI PLANA DELL'ACADEMIA DELLE SCIENZE DI TORINO (CATALOGAZIONE E NOTE STORICHE)
Crisis 2000 Softcover Near Fine 
Slight wear to corners. ; Text in Italian. Journal of the Centro di Recherche Sulle Scritture dell'Industria e della Scienza in Piemonte. ; 8vo; 289 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Capitman, Barbara Baer AMERICAN TRADEMARK DESIGNS: A SURVEY WITH 732 MARKS, LOGOS AND CORPORATE IDENTITY SYMBOLS
048623259X Fine; Dover Pubns; 1976; Softcover; Back cover has a bend across the top point. 
In b/w. ; 4to; 160 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Capitman, Barbara Baer DECO DELIGHTS Preserving the Beauty and Joy of Miami Beach Architecture
E. P. Dutton 1988 0525483810 Softcover Very Good+ 
Slight waviness to lower right corner of text block. ; Color photos of Miami's art deco masterpieces, with some text Clean and tight. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 116 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Cappers, Elmer Osgood CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTRY CLUB 1882-1982
The Country Club 1981 Hardcover Very Good+ 
. Light soiling to edges. ; History of The Country Club, Brookline, Massachusetts. Illustrate in b&w with line-drawings and vintage photographs, including a 3-panel foldout. End papers show map of 1898 bridal paths at the Club. A typed 6-page history of golf at the club is laid in. ; Large 8vo; 155 pp 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Caprio, Gerard, Et Al, Eds. FINANCIAL REFORM Theory and Experience
0521465621 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Cambridge University Press; 1994; Hardcover 
Examines the anlytical basis and practical experience of financial reforms in a number of countries, primarily developing nations. ; 8vo; 470 pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Caradente, Giovanni CARO AT THE TRAJAN MARKETS, ROME
Overlook 1994 0879515252 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Marker mark on bottom edge. ; The steel sculptures of Anthony Caro set against the archaeological setting of the Trajan Markets, Rome. Full-page color phorographs of the art. Due to size of book, ships within United States only, and only by media rate mail. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Card, Fred W. BUSH-FRUITS (FIFTH EDITION) A Horticultural Monograph of Raspberries, Blackberries, Dewberries, Currants, Gooseberries, and Other Shrub-Like Fruit
Very Good; MacMillan; 1914; Hardcover; Light soiling to edges and to boards. Minor bumping to corner points. 
Clean and tight internally. Some b/w illustrations. ; 8vo; 537 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Cardoza, Avery QUICK GUIDE TO WINNING BLACKJACK: 30 MINUTES TO BEATING THE HOUSE
1580421229 As New; Cardoza Publishing; 2004; Softcover 
8vo; 128 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Carey. John A. JUDICIAL REFORM IN FRANCE BEFORE THE REVOLUTION OF 1789
0674488784 Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Harvard University; 1981; Hardcover 
"The existence of two competing concepts of reform helps to explain the failure of judicial reform in France before the Revolution of 1789. While other historians have found unity in the literature on reform over the three centuries before the Revolution, John Carey finds disunity and a change in its inspiration. "; 8vo; 162 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Carhart, Michael C. THE SCIENCE OF CULTURE IN ENLIGHTENMENT GERMANY
Harvard University Press 2007 0674026179 Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 
Previous price on the last page. ; Examines the debates over nature versus culture in Enlightenment Era Europe. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 360 pp 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Carlin, Bob THE BIRTH OF THE BANJO: JOEL WALKER SWEENEY AND EARLY MINSTRELSY
0786428740 As New; McFarland & Company; 2007; Softcover 
Illustrated - black/white - photographs of instruments, posters, etc. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 193 pp 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Carlson, Ellsworth C. THE KAIPING MINES (1877-1912) 2ND ED. (HARVARD EAST ASIAN MONOGRAPHS)
0674497007 Near Fine; Harvard University Press; 1971; Softcover; Some sunning to boards. Previous price on last cover. 
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 235 pp 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Carlson, Julie A. IN THE THEATRE OF ROMANTICISM: COLERIDGE, NATIONALISM, WOMEN
Cambridge University Press 1994 0521444284 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Slight mustiness. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pp 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AvonHillBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie