Avon Hill Books

Quick Search

Keyword/Category
Title
Author
Publisher
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Brode, John THE PROCESS OF MODERNIZATION An Annotated Bibliography on the Sociocultural Aspects of Development
0674710703 Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Harvard University Press; 1969; 2nd Printing; Hardcover; Signature in Chinese on front free endpaper. Price-clipped dust jacket. 
Over 2500 books and articles listed and annotated. ; 8vo; 378 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Brolin, Brent C. ARCHITECTURAL ORNAMENT: BANISHMENT AND RETURN
0393730468 Fine+; W. W. Norton & C; 2000; Softcover 
Illustrated - b/w. "Not until our time has the use of ornament become a subject of debate. In this provocative book [the author] explores why ornament virtually disappeared in the early twentieth century. "; 8vo; 304 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Bronner, Simon J. KILLING TRADITION: INSIDE HUNTING AND ANIMAL RIGHTS CONTROVERSIES
0813125286 Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; University Press Of Kentucky; 2008; Hardcover 
Illustrated - black/white. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Bronstein, Léo KABBALAH AND ART
0874511631 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Brandeis University Press; 1980; Hardcover; Some rubbing of the dustjacket at the edges and hinges. 
Illustrations are in black / white. ; 4to; 120 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Brook, Andrew & Stainton, Robert J. KNOWLEDGE AND MIND: A PHILOSOPHICAL INTRODUCTION
0262523175 Fine; The MIT Press; 2000; Softcover; Marker on bottom edge. 
"This is the only contemporary text to cover both epistemology and philosophy of mind at an introductory level". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Brooke, John THE CHATHAM ADMINISTRATION 1766-1768
Very Good+; MacMillan; 1956; Hardcover; Light library markings. 
Concerns British domestic politics in the 1760s under William Pitt (Earl of Chatham) . ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 400 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Brookes, John THE COUNTRY GARDEN A Seasonal Guide to Designing and Planting Gardens with Natural Style
Crown 1987 0517567040 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Light scratching and edge-creasing to dust jacket. ; illus in color. Garden design. Gardening. Landscaping. Landscape gardening. Plants. Due to size of book, ships within United States only, and only by media mail. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Brooks, George Elijah THE LIVES OF ELIJAH BROOKS
0595154514 Near Fine; Writers Club Press; 2001; Softcover 
Signed by the author. "This is the story of a soul through this, and several past lifetimes, including lifetimes spent as Elijah the Prophet, and John the Baptist..." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pp 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Broude, Gwen J. GROWING UP: A CROSS-CULTURAL ENCYCLOPEDIA
0874367670 As New in As New dust jacket; Abc-Clio Inc; 1995; Hardcover 
Laminated pictorial boards. "...a fascinating look at the interplay between local cultural variations and the innately human organism by comparing and contrasting beliefs and practices relating to pregnancy, childbirth, and child rearing among the world's traditional societies...sur veys nearly 100 topics. " ; 4to; 376 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Broun, Elizabeth, Ed. FORM, ILLUSION, MYTH: PRINTS AND DRAWINGS OF PAT STEIR
Spencer Museum of Art, University of Kansas 1983 Softcover Near Fine 
A few very slight signs of wear to the covers. ; Clean and tight. Exhibition catalogue. B/w and some color illustrations. Due to size of book, ships within United States only, and only by media rate mail. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 128 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Browder, Felix, Et Al, Eds. NORBERT WIENER 1894-1964 Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society, Volume 72, No. 1, Part II
American Mathematical Society 1966 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light wear to boards. ; A short biography plus a collection of essays on Wiener's work in mathematics. ; 8vo; 145 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Browder, Felix, Et Al, Eds. BULLETIN OF THE AMERICAN MATHEMATICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME 73, NUMBER I, JANUARY 1967
American Mathematical Society 1967 Softcover Very Good 
Light soiling to covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Browdre, Felix, Et Al, Eds. BULLETIN OF THE AMERICAN MATHEMATICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME 12, NUMBER I, PART II, JANUARY, 1966: NORBERT WEINER, 1894-1964
American Mathematical Society 1966 Softcover Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Brown, Abram English HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF BEDFORD, MIDDLESEX COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS FROM ITS EARLIEST SETTLEMENT TO THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1891
Near Fine; Bedford Free Public Library Corporation; 1976; Hardcover; Previous owner bookplate on front endpaper. 
Facsimile reprint of 1891 work. B/w engravings, photos. Genealogical and biographical sections. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 203 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Brown, Alexander PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY Why it Matters
Continuum 2009 1847063993 Softcover As New 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pp; Think Now 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Brown, Bruce Alan, Ed. JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN MUSICOLOGICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME 58, NUMBER 1, SPRING 2005
Fine; American Musicological Society; 2005; Softcover 
Three scholarly articles plus reviews. Article are on 15th century theory, the Erlauterung Series, and Volkonsky and Soviet music. ; 8vo; 272 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Brown, Candy Gunther, Ed. GLOBAL PENTECOSTAL AND CHARISMATIC HEALING
Oxford University Press 2011 0195393414 Softcover New 
B/w photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 397 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Brown, Charles T THE ART OF ROCK AND ROLL (2ND EDITION)
0130475491 Fine; Prentice-Hall; 1987; Softcover 
"[The author] gives his readers a model for appreciating rock and roll as an important facet of American music and proposes a method for analyzing it..."; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 311 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Brown, Clair, Et Al, Eds. WORK AND PLAY IN THE UNITED STATES AND JAPAN
019511521X Fine in Fine dust jacket; Oxford Univ. Press; 1997; Hardcover; Previous owner stamp on front end paper. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Brown, Dan THE DA VINCI CODE
0385504209 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Doubleday; 2003; Hardcover; Dust jacket has light scratching and light edgewear, creases to the corners of the front flap, and and two small dampstains to the upper part of the front panel. The spine of the book is slightly cocked. The boards have a number of spots which might be water-spatter. Light soiling to fore-edge. 
A first printing of the first edition. Text is clean and tight. ; 8vo; 454 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Brown, David E. Vampiro The Vampire Bat in Fact and Fantasy
High Lonesome Books 1994 094438322X Softcover Fine+ 
B/w illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 148 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Brown, E. H. GEOGRAPHY YESTERDAY AND TOMORROW
0198740964 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Oxford Univ Pr; 1980; Hardcover; Price-clipped dust jacket. Flattened fold of rear dust jacket flap top corner. 
"The first part describes the considerable role played by the [Royal Georgraphical] Society in the early development of geography as an academic subject in Britain. The second part consists of a series of articles by contributors distinguished in their various fields...." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Brown, Gaye L. WORCESTER ART MUSEUM JOURNAL: VOLUME 6, 1982 - 83 Worcester's Heritage in Art and Architecture
Worcester Art Museum 1983 0936042389 Softcover Near Fine 
4to; 120 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Brown, Gerard W. CHELSEA (POSTCARD HISTORY SERIES)
0738536091 As New; Arcadia; 2004; Softcover 
B/w reproductions of vintage postcards showing Chelsea, Massachusetts, a Boston suburb. The pictures have detailed substantive captions. ; 8vo; 128 pp 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Brown, Gordon H. & Keith, Hamish AN INTRODUCTION TO NEW ZEALAND PAINTING 1839 - 1980: (NEW AND REVISED EDITION)
0002169894 Near Fine; Collins; 1982; Softcover; Light rubbing and scratching to covers. 
Illustrated in color and b&w. Focuses primarily on 9 artists. ; 4to; 240 pp 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Brown, Howard Mayer INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC PRINTED BEFORE 1600: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
0674456106 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Harvard University Press; 1965; Hardcover; Price-clipped dust jacket. Blind stamp on the title page. Small stain from removed tape on the front/back free endpapers. Previous price inked on the last page. Closed tear (1/2") at the top of the spine. 
Third printing, 1979.; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 559 pp 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Brown, James Robert PHILOSOPHY OF MATHEMATICS: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE WORLD OF PROOFS AND PICTURES
Routledge 1999 0415122759 Softcover Near Fine 
Very slight wear at cover corners. ; Clean and tight. ; 8vo; 215 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Brown, Jeremy, and Pickowicz, Paul, Eds. DILEMMAS OF VICTORY: THE EARLY YEARS OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
0674026160 Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Harvard University Press; 2007; Hardcover; Old price in ink on rear free endpaper. 
Unused book. ; 8vo; 462 pp 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Brown, Judith M. NEHRU
0582042844 Very Good+; Longman; 1999; Softcover; Light scratching to covers. 
Readable study of Jawaharlal Nehru, 1889-1964, leader of India. ; 8vo; 209 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Brown, Lee Rust THE EMERSON MUSEUM Practical Romanticism and the Pursuit of the Whole
Harvard U. Press 1997 067424883X Hardcover As New 
Ralph Waldo Emerson. Literature and science in 19th century America and Europe. Science and nature in literature. Transcendentalism. New England. Literary criticism. Philosophy . Romanticism in Europe. Natural history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pp 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Brown, Maggie A Licence to be Different The Story of Channel 4
British Film Institute 2008 1844572056 Softcover New 
B/w photos. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 356 pp 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Brown, Michael Barratt & Pauline Tiffen SHORT CHANGED Africa and World Trade
Pluto Press 1992 0745306993 Softcover Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Brown, Peter Rise of Western Christendom
Blackwell 1997 1577180925 Softcover Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pp; Making of Europe 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Brown, Rebecca A. WOMEN ON HIGH: PIONEERS OF MOUNTAINEERING
1929173423 Fine+; Appalachian Mountain Club Books; 2002; Softcover 
Chronicles the lives of Victorian women mountain climbers. ; 8vo; 258 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Brown, Rita Mae BINGO
Bantam Books 1988 Hardcover Near Fine Signed by Author
Lacks dust jacket. ; Signed by author on front free endpaper. Clean tight copy, appears barely used. ; 8vo; 291 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Brown, Roxanna M. (editor) GUANGDONG CERAMICS: FROM BUTUAN AND OTHER PHILIPPINE SITES
0195889487 Fine in Fine dust jacket; Oxford University Press; 1989 
An exhibition catalogue presented by The Oriental Ceramic Society of the Philippines. The exhibition, in October, 1988, was at The National Museum Gallery in Manila. In addition to the exhibition pieces illustrated in this catalogue, also featured are articles by internationally known ceramicists. Illustrations include drawings, maps and photographs of the ceramics in black/white and color. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 125 pp 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Browne, Edward G. A LITERARY HISTORY OF PERSIA, VOLUME III: THE TARTAR DOMINION (1265-1502)
0521043468 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Cambridge University Press; 1969; Hardcover 
This is an ex-library edition with usual library markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 586 pp 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Browne, Nick CAHIERS DU CINEMA: 1969-1972: THE POLITICS OF REPRESENTATION
Harvard University 1990 0674090632 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dot-like stain on fore-edge. Light edgewear at top edge of dust jacket. ; Collection of articles from the noted French film and film theory journal. ; 8vo; 352 pp 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Browne, Ray B. POPULAR CULTURE VALUES AND THE ARTS: ESSAYS ON ELITISM VERSUS DEMOCRATIZATI ON
McFarland 2009 0786439440 Softcover As New 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Browne, Ray B. and Pat, Eds. THE GUIDE TO UNITED STATES POPULAR CULTURE
Bowling Green State University Popular Press 2001 0879728213 Hardcover Near Fine 
Light soiling to fore-edge. Light scratching to laminated boards. ; Due to size and weight of book, ships within United States only, and only by media-rate mail. Durable pictorial laminated boards. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1010 pp 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Browning, Mark DAVID CRONENBERG: AUTHOR OR FILMMAKER?
1841501735 As New; Intellect; 2007; Softcover 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pp 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Browning, Robert ASOLANDO
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Houghton Mifflin; 1890; Hardcover; Light soiling to boards. 
Presumed first printing. Frontispiece b/w engraving of Browning with tissue guard. Long poem. Original green boards with gilt lettering on spine. Gilt top edge. Clean and tight inside. ; 8vo; 114 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Browning, Vivienne THE UNCOMMON MEDIUM
Skoob Books 1993 187143842X Softcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edgewear, rubbing and scratching to dust jacket. ; Softcover with jacket. B/w photos. Biography of Spiritualist medium and herbalist. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 181 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Brownlee, William H. THE MIDRASH PESHER OF HABAKKUK
Scholars Press 1979 0891300961 Hardcover Near Fine 
Five instances of brief ink underlining, otherwise clean and tight. ; No. 24 in the Society of Biblical Literature Monograph Series. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pp 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Brownlow, F. W. TWO SHAKESPEAREAN SEQUENCES: HENRY VI TO RICHARD II & PERICLES TO TIMON OF ATHENS
0822911272 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; University Of Pittsburgh; 1977; Hardcover 
"[This book] takes as its main theme the idea that Shakespeare, despite his superb lyrical and dramatic gifts, had a markedly skeptical and analytical turn of mind. This led him to write, at the beginning and at the end of his career, a genuinely experimental kind of drama. " ; 8vo; 241 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Bruce, Dickson D. ARCHIBALD GRIMKE: PORTRAIT OF A BLACK INDEPENDENT (SOUTHERN BIOGRAPHY SERIES)
080711796X Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Louisiana State University Press; 1993; Hardcover 
The first full-length examination of one of the most important figures in African-American life during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Bruera, Edouardo, and Portenoy, Russell, Eds. TOPICS IN PALLIATIVE CARE VOLUME 5
0195132203 As New in As New dust jacket; Oxford University Press; 2001; Hardcover 
Palliative care focuses on the management of problems that undermine the quality of life of patients with progressive incurable illnesses. These essays address a range of salient concerns: symptom control, psychosocial functioning, spiritual or existential concerns, and ethics. ; 8vo; 331 pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Brunel, Pierre, Ed. ROMANTISMES EUROPEENS ET ROMANTISME FRANCAIS
2907293192 Near Fine; Editions Espaces 34; 2000; Softcover 
Still in shrinkwrap. French. ; 8vo; 270 pp 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Brunetti, Ivan (editor) AN ANTHOLOGY OF GRAPHIC FICTION, CARTOONS, AND TRUE STORIES
0300111703 As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Yale University Press; 2006; Hardcover; The top edge of the front dust jacket panel has a narrow section of creasing. 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 400 pp 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Brunhoff, Laurent De BABAR'S BATTLE
0679810684 Fine with no dust jacket; Random House; 1992; Hardcover 
tall 4to; 30 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Bruscino, Thomas A Nation Forged in War How World War II Taught Americans to Get Along
Univ Tennessee Press 2010 1572336951 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pp; Legacies of War 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Brush, Kathryn VASTLY MORE THAN BRICK AND MORTAR: REINVENTING THE FOGG ART MUSEUM IN THE 1920S
0300101767 Fine in Fine dust jacket; Harvard University Art Museums/Yale University Press; 2003; Hardcover 
Illustrated with black/white photographs. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 231 pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Brustein, William THE LOGIC OF EVIL: THE SOCIAL ORIGINS OF THE NAZI PARTY, 1925-1933
Yale Univ. Press 1996 0300065337 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo; 235 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Bryant MINIATURES AT KENWOOD
English Heritage 1997 1850746648 Softcover Fine+ 
Stiff wraps with wide flaps.. Semi-glossy paper with high-quality full-page color illustrations. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 144 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Bryant, Edward, Ed. MODELS AND MOMENTS: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS BY JOHN KOCH
Museum of Art, Pennsylvania State U. 1977 Softcover Near Fine 
Slight soiling to covers. Previous owner signature on a front free endpaper. ; Art catalogue from 1977 exhibition. Color and b/w reproductions. Introductory essay by Bryant. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 52 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bryant, William J. BRYANT SPANISH COLLECTION IN THE LIBRARY OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE
As New; Dartmouth College Library; 1973; Softcover 
Illustrated b/w.. Reference. Books on books. Books broken down into 70+ categories. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Bryson, William Hamilton INTERROGATORIES AND DEPOSITIONS IN VIRGINIA
The Michie Company 1969 Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo; 238 pp 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Buber, Martin ON ZION: THE HISTORY OF AN IDEA
East & West Library 1973 0852222815 Softcover Near Fine 
Light foxing to top edge only. ; From lectures by Buber in Jerusalem in 1944. ; 8vo; 165 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Buchanan, Carol QUICK SOLUTIONS FOR GREAT TYPE COMBINATIONS
0891345183 Near Fine; North Light Books; 1994; Softcover 
"Finding the right combination of typefaces can make the difference between a good design and a great one..." ; 4to; 136 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Buchanan, Frederick Stewart (editor) A GOOD TIME COMING: MORMON LETTERS TO SCOTLAND (UTAH CENTENNIAL SERIES, VOL 4)
0874802946 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Univ Of Utah Press; 1988; Hardcover 
"Among the effects of James McNeill after he died in Ayr, Scotland, in 1964 was a collection of 130 letters from sons and friends...who had immigrated to Utah and elsewhere in the United States between 1853 and 1872."; 8vo; 319 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Bucher, Bernadette ICON AND CONQUEST: A STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS OF THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF DE BRY'S GREAT VOYAGES
0226078329 Near Fine; University Of Chicago Press; 1981; Softcover 
Section of black/white illustrations on glossy paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Bucholtz, Mary, Ed. JOURNAL OF LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY, VOLUME 15, NUMBER 1, JUNE 2005
Near Fine; University Of California; 2005; Softcover; Slight wear to covers. 
Eleven articles. Focus of this special issue is "Discourse across speech events: intertextuality and interdiscursivity in social life". ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 150 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Buck, Albert THE GROWTH OF MEDICINE FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO ABOUT 1800
Yale University Press 1917 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Light scuffing and scratching to boards. Light soiling to edges. Rear free endpaper partially stuck to endpaper. Front free endpaper torn from being stuck to endpaper. Front hinge cracked but book and covers are tight. ; Dark green boards with bright gilt lettering on spine and front board. B/w plates and drawings.; 8vo; 582 pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Buck, Louisa Moving Targets A User's Guide to British Art Now
Tate Gallery Publishing 1997 1854372238 Softcover Near Fine 
Light scratching to covers. ; B/w illustrations. Small pieces on a variety of contemporary British artists and their work. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Buckeye, Robert, Ed. EMERSON AT MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE
As New in As New dust jacket; Friends Of The Library, Middlebury College; 1999; Softcover 
Softcover with decorative dust jacket over plain paper wraps. Features the Commencement Address of Ralph Waldo Emerson at Middlebury College in Vermont on July 22, 1845, Essays by John McWilliams and Sylvia Robison, and a preface by Robert Buckeye. Full-page frontispiece b/w portrait of Emerson. Brand new. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 55 pp 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Buckland, Raymond SCOTTISH WITCHCRAFT: THE HISTORY & MAGICK OF THE PICTS
Llewellyn Publications 1991 0875420575 Softcover Near Fine 
1999 printing. B/w illustrations. ; 8vo; 235 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Buckle, Henry Thomas ON SCOTLAND AND THE SCOTCH INTELLECT (CLASSICS OF BRITISH HISTORICAL LITERATURE)
Univ Of Chicago Pr 1970 0226079775 Softcover Fine 
Erased pencil imprint on the free front endpaper. ; The present volume reproduces almost all of the third part of Henry Thomas Buckle's "The History of Civilization in England", written in Victorian times. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 414 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Buckley, I. Thomas PENIKESE: ISLAND OF HOPE: ONE OF THE ELIZBETHS, A MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SITE
1887086072 Fine in Fine dust jacket; Stoney Brook Pub Co; 1997; Hardcover 
Signed by the author. In 1905, the Commonwealth of Massachusetts opened a special hospital on Penikese Island for the treatmen of people with leprosy (Hansen's disease). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Buckley, John THE LOTI AND VICTOR SMORGON COLLECTION OF CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN ART
Very Good+; Australian Center Of Contemporary Australain Art; 1988; Softcover 
Not paginated. Approximately 50 works in color on glossy paper. From a collection which toured the U. S. On the occasion of the Australian Bicentennial. ; Oblong 8vo 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Budd, Wallace B. HEAR THE OTHER SIDE A History of the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals in South Australia 1875-1988
0858641127 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Royal Society For The Prevention Of Cruelty To Animals; 1988; Hardcover; Minor scratches and minor shelfwear to dust jacket. Prev. Owner inscription on front free endpaper. 
Many b/w photos. Detailed text chronicling the organization. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 237 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Budde, Ludwig A CATALOGUE OF THE GREEK AND ROMAN SCULPTURE IN THE FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM, CAMBRIDGE
Cambridge University Press 1967 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Price-clipped dust jacket. ; 345 b/w photos. "The Fitzwillliam Museum Collection of Greek and Roman Sculpture, though compact enough to be published compl etely in this single volume, is yet remarkable for its wide range and for the quality and beauty of the individual works themselves. These vary from pre-historic idols to the colossal Caryatid from El eusis and from classical reliefs to some of the finest surviving ancient copies of such masterpieces as Polykleitos' Kyniskos, Silanion's Plato and Praxiteles' Sauroktonos.." ".complete descriptions o f 217 items and..345 photographs. By illustrating the sculpture in a sequence of pictures, as though it were slowly rotating, some idea of the third dimension is given.." Art - Roman. Art - Greek. Rom e - ancient - sculpture. Greece - ancient - sculpture. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 201 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Budge, E. A. Wallis THE ROSETTA STONE
0486261638 Fine; Dover Publications; 1989; Softcover 
24 illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Budge, E. A. Wallis THE GODS OF THE EGYPTIANS, VOL. 2: STUDIES IN EGYPTIAN MYTHOLOGY
0486220567 Fine+; Dover Publications; 1969; Softcover 
Volume 2 only. Illustration are black/white with color fold-out. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 431 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Budge, Sir E. A. Wallis EGYPTIAN LANGUAGE Easy Lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Routledge And Kegan Paul; 1963; 8th Edition; Hardcover; Light foxing to top edge only. Light soiling to dust jacket. 
Easy introduction to the study of hieroglyphic inscriptions. ; 12mo; 246 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Budick, Emily Miller ENGENDERING ROMANCE Women Writers and the Hawthorne Tradition 1850-1990
Yale U. Press, 1994, 
1st prtg. , 8vo, 288pp. , M/M. Shows how four 20th c. Women writers have inherited and adapted the classical tradition of American romance fiction: Carson McCullers, Flannery O'Connnor, Toni Morrison, a nd Grace Paley. Sharp; y critical of the patriarchal basis of American culture. Literary criticism. Womens studies. Feminism. Melville. Poe, Hawthorne, Faulkner, H. James. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Budman, Simon H. Et. Al (Eds. ) THE FIRST SESSION IN BRIEF THERAPY
0898621380 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Guilford Press; 1992; Hardcover 
"...provides practitioners with an up-close view of exactly what expert brief therapist do at the beginning of treatment and why they do it...". 2nd printing. ; 8vo; 370 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Buell, Augustus C. PAUL JONES: FOUNDER OF THE AMERICAN NAVY, A HISTORY (TWO VOLUMES)
Charles Scribner's Sons 1900 Hardcover Very Good 
Light rubbing and soiling to boards. Light soiling to edges. Previous owner bookplate on each volume's front endpaper. ; Presumed first printing. Two volumes. Blue boards with gilt lettering, and embossed emblems on front covers. Each volume signed by T. N. Whitehead, son of the philosopher Alfred North Whitehead. Each volume also signed by Thomas T. Bouve, a notable figure in Massachusetts history. ; 8vo; 701 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Buhle, Paul (editor) POPULAR CULTURE IN AMERICA
0816614091 Very Good+; University Of Minnesota Press; 1987; Softcover 
Essays on pulp fiction, radio and television programs, music, comic strips collected from the juournal "Cultural Correspondence" (1975 - 1983.) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Buhler, Georg, Ed. THE LAWS OF MANU
Near Fine; Dover; 1969; Softcover 
Clean, tight, bright sewn softcover. Unabridged and unaltered republication of Volume 25 (1886) of The Sacred Books of the East. Translated with extracts from seven commentaries by Georg Buhler. It is the definitive translation of a metrical Sanskrit work compiled sometime before the 2nd century AD. Accepted as the most complete expression of Hindu sacred law. Manu, in Vedic mythology was the father of mankind and India's first and greatest lawgiver. ; 8vo; 620 pp 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Buijs, Michel CLAUSE COMBINING IN ANCIENT GREEK NARRATIVE DISOURSE: THE DISTRIBUTION OF SUBCLAUSES AND PARTICIPIAL CLAUSES IN XENOPHON'S HELLENICA AND ANABASIS
9004142509 As New with no dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2005; Hardcover 
This study describes the usage of subclauses and participial clauses in Xenophon’s Hellenica and Anabasis, with additional examples from other texts, using a text grammar-oriented approach, which can map more factors underlying the distribution of these clauses, and offers a more satisfactory explanation of a larger number of instances than is possible using the traditional sentence-level approach. The discourse-an alytic description of the different clause types focuses on how relations are coded by means of subordinating conjunctions, the differences in form and function as discourse boundary markers between preposed, sentence-initially placed subclauses and participles, and the differences between clause types with respect to the information ? Ow in on-going discourse. The discussion of many examples from the work of Xenophon makes this book interesting for both linguists and classical philologists. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 277 pp 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Buker, George E. Blockaders, Refugees, and Contrabands Civil War on Florida'S Gulf Coast, 1861-1865
Fire Ant Books 2004 081731296X Softcover Fine 
Reprint of 1993 work. ; 88; 235 pp; Alabama Fire Ant 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Bukowski, Charles Come On In! New Poems
Ecco Press 2006 0060577053 Hardcover Fine+ 
Marker mark on bottom edge. ; Has intact 1/4 dust jacket. First printing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pp 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Bukowski, Charles REACH FOR THE SUN: SELECTED LETTERS 1978-1994 VOLUME 3
Black Sparrow 1999 1574230883 Softcover Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Bulatovich, Alexander ETHIOPIA THROUGH RUSSIAN EYES: COUNTRY IN TRANSITION, 1896-1898
Red Sea Press 2000 1569021171 Softcover Fine 
Translated into English. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 420 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Bulbeck, Chilla Australian Women in Papua New Guinea Colonial Passages 1920-1960
Cambridge University Press 1992 0521412854 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Marker dot on bottom edge. ; B/w plates.; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 327 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Bulka, Reuven P. JUDAISM ON PLEASURE
1568213085 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Jason Aronson; 1995; Hardcover 
8vo; 203 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Bull, Angela TIME TRAVELER: CHILDREN THROUGH TIME
0789447630 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Dorling Kindersley; 1999; Hardcover; Slight wear to an inch of bottom edge of back cover 
An "Eyewitness Reader". A level 3 ("reading alone"). Sophie and Jake take a journey they'll never forget, with the help of some computer software and a time traveller called Whirligig. ; 8vo; 48 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Buller, David J. ADAPTING MINDS: EVOLUTIONARY PSYCHOLOGY AND THE PERSISTENT QUEST FOR HUMAN NATURE
0262025795 Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; MIT; 2005; Hardcover; Marker on bottom edge. 
"...scrutinizes several of evolutionary psychology's most highly publicized "discoveries", including discriminative parental solicitude" (the idea that stepparents abuse their stepchildren at a higher rate than genetic parents abuse their biological chilren). Drawing on a wide range of empirical research, including is own large-scdale study of child abuse, he shows that none is actually supported by the evidence". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 550 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Bulley, Margaret H. ART AND UNDERSTANDING
Very Good; B. T. Batsford, Ltd.; 1937; Hardcover; Ex-library copy. Only library markings are numerals on the spine and stamps on the endpapers. Publisher's boards, partly sunned. Front hings starting to be a little loose. 
Text block is clean and tight. B/w plates (about 110 pages of them) . The rest is scholarly text of art criticism and theory. ; 4to; 292 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Bumgarner, Jeffrey, Ed. ICONS OF CRIME FIGHTING: RELENTLESS PURSUERS OF JUSTICE (TWO VOLUMES)
Greenwood Press 2008 031334129X Hardcover As New 
New in shrink wrap. Laminated pictorial boards. Two volumes. Due to weight, ships within United States only. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Bunie, Andrew & Rogers, Alan BOSTON, CITY ON A HILL: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
Windsor 1984 0897810902 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Price-clipped dust jacket. ; "Accompanying the text are carefully researched historical and contemporary photographs and illustrations that provide an intimate glimpse of the city". Due to size of book, ships within United States only. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Bunnell and Featherstone, Eds. EW 1OO Centennial Essays in Honor of Edward Weston
0933286449 Near Fine; Friends Of Photography; 1986; Light scratching to covers. 
Illus with Weston's photos. A special double issue (#41) of Untitled, a publication of The Friends. Eleven essays on Weston's life and work. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Bunting, Bainbridge HARVARD : AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY
Harvard / Belknap 1985 0674372913 Softcover Near Fine 
Very slight wear to corners of covers. ; Glossy paper, b/w illustrations. Second printing. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 350 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Bunting, W. H. THE CAMERA'S COAST: HISTORIC IMAGES OF SHIP ANDD SHORE IN NEW ENGLAND
Historic New England 2006 0884482871 Softcover Near Fine 
Ex-reference library copy with library markings. However, book appears unread. ; Wonderful collection of vintage color and b/w photos of New England coastal activity. Internally clean and tight. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 144 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Burckhardt, Jacob JUDGEMENTS ON HISTORY AND HISTORIANS
Routledge 2007 0415412935 Softcover Fine 
Reprint of 1958 work. Writing of 19th century historian. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 pp; Routledge Classics 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Burdon, Rowland, and Libby, William GENETICALLY MODIFIED FORESTS: FROM STONE AGE TO MODERN BIOTECHNOLOGY
0890300682 As New; Forest History Society; 2006; Softcover 
Semi glossy paper, color photos. Traces history of tree imrovement. ; 8vo; 79 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Burger, Joanna ANIMALS IN TOWNS AND CITIES (REDINGTON FIELD GUIDES TO BIOLOGICAL INTERACTIONS)
0787254703 Fine; Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company; 1998; Softcover 
"Increasingly, in our urbanized society, we have come to think of nature as existing somewhere else, in faraway wilderness areas...informatio n on many diverse organisms, from ants to alligators, from bats to bullgrogs, and from wild turkeys to woodchucks...." ; 8vo; 679 pp 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Burgess, Clifford S. , Et. Al. , Eds. GRAMMATICAL RELATIONS Theoretical Approaches to Empirical Questions
1575860023 Fine; CSLI Publications; 1995; Previous owner stamp on front endpaper. 
Stanford, Ca. , Center for the Study of Language and Information (CSLI) , 1995. Collection of essays addressing a number of empirical issues in many different languag es from the viewpoint of various theories. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 471 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Burgess, Frederick ENGLISH CHURCHYARD MEMORIALS
Lutterworth Press 1963 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book has stain on front cover, but as cover is black it is almost invisible. Previousowner info on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has significant edgewear with small chips and tears. ; B/w plates throughout. Famous people's gravestones and memorials from English church graveyards. Scholarly study. First printing. ; 8vo; 326 pp 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Burgess, Robert H. & Wood, H. Graham STEAMBOATS OUT OF BALTIMORE
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Tidewater Publishers; 1968; Hardcover; The dustjacket has some edge-wear. There is a triangular closed tear at the spine edge of the front dustjacket panel - approx. 1". The front free endpaper and first few pages have a faint imprint of a clip. 
Illustrated with black/white photographs. The authors have long had an abiding interest in Chesapeake steamboats and, through their experiences as youngsters, developed a love for the vessels and their trades. In addition, both became avid collectors of steamboat pictures. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 236 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AvonHillBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie