|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Bronstein, Léo KABBALAH AND ART 0874511631 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Brandeis University Press; 1980; Hardcover; Some rubbing of the dustjacket at the edges and hinges. Illustrations are in black / white. ; 4to; 120 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Brooks, George Elijah THE LIVES OF ELIJAH BROOKS 0595154514 Near Fine; Writers Club Press; 2001; Softcover Signed by the author. "This is the story of a soul through this, and several past lifetimes, including lifetimes spent as Elijah the Prophet, and John the Baptist..." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pp Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Broude, Gwen J. GROWING UP: A CROSS-CULTURAL ENCYCLOPEDIA 0874367670 As New in As New dust jacket; Abc-Clio Inc; 1995; Hardcover Laminated pictorial boards. "...a fascinating look at the interplay between local cultural variations and the innately human organism by comparing and contrasting beliefs and practices relating to pregnancy, childbirth, and child rearing among the world's traditional societies...sur veys nearly 100 topics. " ; 4to; 376 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Brown, Dan THE DA VINCI CODE 0385504209 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Doubleday; 2003; Hardcover; Dust jacket has light scratching and light edgewear, creases to the corners of the front flap, and and two small dampstains to the upper part of the front panel. The spine of the book is slightly cocked. The boards have a number of spots which might be water-spatter. Light soiling to fore-edge. A first printing of the first edition. Text is clean and tight. ; 8vo; 454 pp Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Brown, E. H. GEOGRAPHY YESTERDAY AND TOMORROW 0198740964 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Oxford Univ Pr; 1980; Hardcover; Price-clipped dust jacket. Flattened fold of rear dust jacket flap top corner. "The first part describes the considerable role played by the [Royal Georgraphical] Society in the early development of geography as an academic subject in Britain. The second part consists of a series of articles by contributors distinguished in their various fields...." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pp Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Brown, Howard Mayer INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC PRINTED BEFORE 1600: A BIBLIOGRAPHY 0674456106 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Harvard University Press; 1965; Hardcover; Price-clipped dust jacket. Blind stamp on the title page. Small stain from removed tape on the front/back free endpapers. Previous price inked on the last page. Closed tear (1/2") at the top of the spine. Third printing, 1979.; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 559 pp Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Brown, Judith M. NEHRU 0582042844 Very Good+; Longman; 1999; Softcover; Light scratching to covers. Readable study of Jawaharlal Nehru, 1889-1964, leader of India. ; 8vo; 209 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Brown, Rita Mae BINGO Bantam Books 1988 Hardcover Near Fine Signed by Author Lacks dust jacket. ; Signed by author on front free endpaper. Clean tight copy, appears barely used. ; 8vo; 291 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Brown, Roxanna M. (editor) GUANGDONG CERAMICS: FROM BUTUAN AND OTHER PHILIPPINE SITES 0195889487 Fine in Fine dust jacket; Oxford University Press; 1989 An exhibition catalogue presented by The Oriental Ceramic Society of the Philippines. The exhibition, in October, 1988, was at The National Museum Gallery in Manila. In addition to the exhibition pieces illustrated in this catalogue, also featured are articles by internationally known ceramicists. Illustrations include drawings, maps and photographs of the ceramics in black/white and color. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 125 pp Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Browning, Robert ASOLANDO Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Houghton Mifflin; 1890; Hardcover; Light soiling to boards. Presumed first printing. Frontispiece b/w engraving of Browning with tissue guard. Long poem. Original green boards with gilt lettering on spine. Gilt top edge. Clean and tight inside. ; 8vo; 114 pp Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Browning, Vivienne THE UNCOMMON MEDIUM Skoob Books 1993 187143842X Softcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Light edgewear, rubbing and scratching to dust jacket. ; Softcover with jacket. B/w photos. Biography of Spiritualist medium and herbalist. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 181 pp Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Bruera, Edouardo, and Portenoy, Russell, Eds. TOPICS IN PALLIATIVE CARE VOLUME 5 0195132203 As New in As New dust jacket; Oxford University Press; 2001; Hardcover Palliative care focuses on the management of problems that undermine the quality of life of patients with progressive incurable illnesses. These essays address a range of salient concerns: symptom control, psychosocial functioning, spiritual or existential concerns, and ethics. ; 8vo; 331 pp Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Bryant MINIATURES AT KENWOOD English Heritage 1997 1850746648 Softcover Fine+ Stiff wraps with wide flaps.. Semi-glossy paper with high-quality full-page color illustrations. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 144 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Buck, Albert THE GROWTH OF MEDICINE FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO ABOUT 1800 Yale University Press 1917 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Light scuffing and scratching to boards. Light soiling to edges. Rear free endpaper partially stuck to endpaper. Front free endpaper torn from being stuck to endpaper. Front hinge cracked but book and covers are tight. ; Dark green boards with bright gilt lettering on spine and front board. B/w plates and drawings.; 8vo; 582 pp Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Buckeye, Robert, Ed. EMERSON AT MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE As New in As New dust jacket; Friends Of The Library, Middlebury College; 1999; Softcover Softcover with decorative dust jacket over plain paper wraps. Features the Commencement Address of Ralph Waldo Emerson at Middlebury College in Vermont on July 22, 1845, Essays by John McWilliams and Sylvia Robison, and a preface by Robert Buckeye. Full-page frontispiece b/w portrait of Emerson. Brand new. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 55 pp Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Budde, Ludwig A CATALOGUE OF THE GREEK AND ROMAN SCULPTURE IN THE FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM, CAMBRIDGE Cambridge University Press 1967 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Price-clipped dust jacket. ; 345 b/w photos. "The Fitzwillliam Museum Collection of Greek and Roman Sculpture, though compact enough to be published compl etely in this single volume, is yet remarkable for its wide range and for the quality and beauty of the individual works themselves. These vary from pre-historic idols to the colossal Caryatid from El eusis and from classical reliefs to some of the finest surviving ancient copies of such masterpieces as Polykleitos' Kyniskos, Silanion's Plato and Praxiteles' Sauroktonos.." ".complete descriptions o f 217 items and..345 photographs. By illustrating the sculpture in a sequence of pictures, as though it were slowly rotating, some idea of the third dimension is given.." Art - Roman. Art - Greek. Rom e - ancient - sculpture. Greece - ancient - sculpture. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 201 pp Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Budick, Emily Miller ENGENDERING ROMANCE Women Writers and the Hawthorne Tradition 1850-1990 Yale U. Press, 1994, 1st prtg. , 8vo, 288pp. , M/M. Shows how four 20th c. Women writers have inherited and adapted the classical tradition of American romance fiction: Carson McCullers, Flannery O'Connnor, Toni Morrison, a nd Grace Paley. Sharp; y critical of the patriarchal basis of American culture. Literary criticism. Womens studies. Feminism. Melville. Poe, Hawthorne, Faulkner, H. James. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Buell, Augustus C. PAUL JONES: FOUNDER OF THE AMERICAN NAVY, A HISTORY (TWO VOLUMES) Charles Scribner's Sons 1900 Hardcover Very Good Light rubbing and soiling to boards. Light soiling to edges. Previous owner bookplate on each volume's front endpaper. ; Presumed first printing. Two volumes. Blue boards with gilt lettering, and embossed emblems on front covers. Each volume signed by T. N. Whitehead, son of the philosopher Alfred North Whitehead. Each volume also signed by Thomas T. Bouve, a notable figure in Massachusetts history. ; 8vo; 701 pp Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Buhler, Georg, Ed. THE LAWS OF MANU Near Fine; Dover; 1969; Softcover Clean, tight, bright sewn softcover. Unabridged and unaltered republication of Volume 25 (1886) of The Sacred Books of the East. Translated with extracts from seven commentaries by Georg Buhler. It is the definitive translation of a metrical Sanskrit work compiled sometime before the 2nd century AD. Accepted as the most complete expression of Hindu sacred law. Manu, in Vedic mythology was the father of mankind and India's first and greatest lawgiver. ; 8vo; 620 pp Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Buijs, Michel CLAUSE COMBINING IN ANCIENT GREEK NARRATIVE DISOURSE: THE DISTRIBUTION OF SUBCLAUSES AND PARTICIPIAL CLAUSES IN XENOPHON'S HELLENICA AND ANABASIS 9004142509 As New with no dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2005; Hardcover This study describes the usage of subclauses and participial clauses in Xenophon’s Hellenica and Anabasis, with additional examples from other texts, using a text grammar-oriented approach, which can map more factors underlying the distribution of these clauses, and offers a more satisfactory explanation of a larger number of instances than is possible using the traditional sentence-level approach. The discourse-an alytic description of the different clause types focuses on how relations are coded by means of subordinating conjunctions, the differences in form and function as discourse boundary markers between preposed, sentence-initially placed subclauses and participles, and the differences between clause types with respect to the information ? Ow in on-going discourse. The discussion of many examples from the work of Xenophon makes this book interesting for both linguists and classical philologists. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 277 pp Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Bull, Angela TIME TRAVELER: CHILDREN THROUGH TIME 0789447630 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Dorling Kindersley; 1999; Hardcover; Slight wear to an inch of bottom edge of back cover An "Eyewitness Reader". A level 3 ("reading alone"). Sophie and Jake take a journey they'll never forget, with the help of some computer software and a time traveller called Whirligig. ; 8vo; 48 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Buller, David J. ADAPTING MINDS: EVOLUTIONARY PSYCHOLOGY AND THE PERSISTENT QUEST FOR HUMAN NATURE 0262025795 Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; MIT; 2005; Hardcover; Marker on bottom edge. "...scrutinizes several of evolutionary psychology's most highly publicized "discoveries", including discriminative parental solicitude" (the idea that stepparents abuse their stepchildren at a higher rate than genetic parents abuse their biological chilren). Drawing on a wide range of empirical research, including is own large-scdale study of child abuse, he shows that none is actually supported by the evidence". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 550 pp Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Bulley, Margaret H. ART AND UNDERSTANDING Very Good; B. T. Batsford, Ltd.; 1937; Hardcover; Ex-library copy. Only library markings are numerals on the spine and stamps on the endpapers. Publisher's boards, partly sunned. Front hings starting to be a little loose. Text block is clean and tight. B/w plates (about 110 pages of them) . The rest is scholarly text of art criticism and theory. ; 4to; 292 pp Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Burgess, Frederick ENGLISH CHURCHYARD MEMORIALS Lutterworth Press 1963 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Book has stain on front cover, but as cover is black it is almost invisible. Previousowner info on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has significant edgewear with small chips and tears. ; B/w plates throughout. Famous people's gravestones and memorials from English church graveyards. Scholarly study. First printing. ; 8vo; 326 pp Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Burgess, Robert H. & Wood, H. Graham STEAMBOATS OUT OF BALTIMORE Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Tidewater Publishers; 1968; Hardcover; The dustjacket has some edge-wear. There is a triangular closed tear at the spine edge of the front dustjacket panel - approx. 1". The front free endpaper and first few pages have a faint imprint of a clip. Illustrated with black/white photographs. The authors have long had an abiding interest in Chesapeake steamboats and, through their experiences as youngsters, developed a love for the vessels and their trades. In addition, both became avid collectors of steamboat pictures. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 236 pp Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|