Avon Hill Books

Quick Search

Keyword/Category
Title
Author
Publisher
 
 
 
 

No Author Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 No Author 25 CENTURIES OF PERUVIAN ART: 700 BC-1800 AD
Near Fine; Peabody Museum, Harvard University; 1961; Softcover 
B/w illustrations. Catalog to a 1961 exhibit at Harvard and the Boston MFA. ; 8vo; 60 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 No Author 50 BOOKS IN THE COLLECTION OF THE BOSTON ATHENAEUM
0934552584 / 9780934552585 Fine; Boston Athenaeum Library; 1994; Softcover 
. Illustrations are full-page, in color and black/white, with text on the facing pages.. Limited edition of 3000 copies. Introductory essays. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 140 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 No Author A GLANCE BACK: CHARLTON PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY
Near Fine; Charlton Historical Society; 1992; Softcover; Minor crease to the upper corner point that carries through most of the booklet. 
Vintage black/white photographs of Charlton, Massachusetts with accompanyin g text.; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 60 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 No Author AIPAD: THE PHOTOGRAPHY SHOW, 2003 Membership Directory and Illustrated Catalogue
Fine; AIPAD; 2003; Softcover 
Association of International Photography Art Dealers membership directory. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 320 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 No Author ALBANY'S HISTORIC STREET: A COLLECTION OF SOME OF THE HISTORIC FACTS AND INTERESTING TRADITIONS RELATING TO STATE STREET & ITS NEIGHBORHOOD
Very Good; National Savings Bank Of The City Of Albany; 1928; Softcover; Spne cracked but book holds together securely. 
B/w illustrations. About State St. , the main street of the capitol of New York State, the city of Albany. Bound pamphlet. ; 8vo; 45 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 No Author ALVARO E MAZZOLENI: IL SENSO DELL'ORA FELICE: CASTELLO SFORZESCO, SALA VISCONTEA
8820204835 / 9788820204839 Very Good+; Comune Di Milano; 1982; Softcover; Light scratching to covers. 
B/w and color illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Text in Italian. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 61 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 No Author ANNUAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE FOR 1992: VOLUME 67
0901286486 / 9780901286482 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; w. s. Maney & son Publishing; 1994; Hardcover; The front board has a bump at the top edge. This does not effect the pages. This is an ex-library book with a stamp and a bookplate inside the front cover. No other library markings. 
Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1105 pp 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 No Author ARCHITECTURE STUDIO: SELECTED AND CURRENT WORKS
4938812622 / 9784938812621 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Meisei Publications; 1995; Hardcover 
Text in English and Japanese. Illustrated with photographs (color) , diagrams......... ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 No Author ARS SOVIETICA 88
9519994076 / 9789519994079 Near Fine; Pinx, Helsinki; 1988; Softcover; Small crease to corner of front cover. 
Catalogue from travelling art exhibit showcasing Russian artists in 1988. Has b/w photos of the artists, brief biographies, and a full page color illustration of a work from each artist. ; 8vo; 119 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 No Author ART TREASURES FROM JAPAN
0870111604 / 9780870111600 Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Kodansha International; 1971; Hardcover; Light soiling to top edge. Rubbing and light soiling to plastic fitted dust jacket. 
Hard cover catalogue from 1966 exhibit at L. A. County Museum of Art and elsewhere. B/w and color illustrations, the color plates are tipped in. Decorative cloth boards and decorative endpapers.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 196 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (No Author) BEAUX ARTS MAGAZINE: RENE MAGRITTE
2842782011 / 9782842782016 Fine; Musee Des Beaux Arts De Montreal; 1996; Softcover 
Stiif wraps and thick glossy paper. High quality color art reproductions. Issued to accompany a 1996 exhibition of Magritte in Montreal. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 66 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 No Author BOLLETTINO DEL CENTRO DI STUDI VICHIANI, FONDATO DA PIETRO PIOVANI, ANNI XVII-XVIII 1987-1988
Bibliopolis 1988 Softcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Softcover with dust jacket. Text in Italian. ; 8vo; 381 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 No Author BOLLETTINO DEL CENTRO DI STUDI VICHIANI, FONDATO DA PIETRO PIOVANI, ANNO XIX 1989
Bibliopolis 1989 Softcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Softcover with dust jacket. Text in Italian. ; 8vo; 320 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 No Author BOSTON CELEBRATES JULY '76
Addison House 1976 Softcover Near Fine 
Color and b/w photos plus text. America's Bicentennial, as celebrated in Boston, Massachusetts. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 96 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 No Author BOSTON COOKS: FAVORITE RECIPES FROM HISTORIC BOSTON
0871972956 / 9780871972958 Fine+ with no dust jacket; Women's Educational And Industrial Union; 1991; Hardcover 
This cookbook has a hard cover with an interior spiral binding. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 224 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 No Author CARL-HENNING PEDERSEN: PAINTINGS, WATERCOLORS, DRAWINGS
Carnegie Institute Museum Of Art 1968 Softcover Very Good 
Light soiling to covers. ; Exhibition catalogue of Danish painter. Glossy paper. Color and b/w illustrations. Lengthy text introduction. ; 8vo; 110 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 No Author CATALOGUE OF THE PORCELLIAN CLUB OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY: INSTITUTED IN 1791
Harvard University / Porcellian Club 1952 Hardcover Near Fine 
Original green boards wiith gilt lettering, gilt top edge, and gilt-stamped pig's head on front cover. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 131 pp 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 No Author CLARICE SMITH: RECENT PAINTINGS, KENNEDY GALLERIES INC., NEW YORK
Very Good+; Kennedy Galleries, Inc. ; 1991; Softcover; Light rubbing to covers and light wear to corners. 
Thick glossy paper with color illustrations. Stapled book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 31 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 No Author COOKING WITH THE HORSE & BUGGY PEOPLE (REVISED) A Collection of over 600 Favorite Amish Recipes from the Heart of Holmes County
1890050164 / 9781890050160 Fine; Carlisle Press; 1994; Softcover 
Softcover with durable plastic spiral binding. 2003 printing of the 1994 first revised edition. Recipes from the Amish of Holmes county, Ohio. ; 8vo; 275 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 No Author COURTLY SPLENDOR: TWELVE CENTURIES OF TREASURES FROM JAPAN
0878463283 / 9780878463282 Near Fine; Museum Of Fine Arts, Boston; 1990; Softcover 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 173 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


No Author on Abdbooksellers.com
No Author on Archivescalifornia.com
No Author on Associatesrarebooks.com
No Author on Bananafishbooks.com
No Author on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
No Author on Bookcrazy.us
No Author on Bookshopbaltimore.com
No Author on Booksr4u.net
No Author on Brickroadbooks.com
No Author on Cardinalbooks.com
No Author on Coasbooks.com
No Author on Covertocoverbooks.ca
No Author on Cupboardmaker.com
No Author on Danglaeserbooks.com
No Author on Dworskibooks.com
No Author on Elpinarillobooks.com
No Author on Eurolibros.com
No Author on Goodwillbooks.com
No Author on Hoffmansbookshop.com
No Author on Infinitybooksjapan.com
No Author on Johnbalebooks.com
No Author on Kensvideo.net
No Author on Ladylisabooks.com
No Author on Leonardshoup.com
No Author on Leonsbookstore.com
No Author on Marshwigglebooks.com
No Author on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
No Author on Mybookiejoint.com
No Author on Mysteryandimagination.com
No Author on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
No Author on Peakirkbooks.com
No Author on Pegasusbooks.biz
No Author on Rarenonfiction.com
No Author on Readinkbooks.com
No Author on Riversedgebooks.com
No Author on Rogercoybooks.com
No Author on Rosesarereadbooks.com
No Author on Runforcoverbooks.com
No Author on Rwmilitarybooks.com
No Author on Swantradingcompany.com
No Author on Tenbestbooks.com
No Author on Thebooksend.com
No Author on Thedustjacket.biz
No Author on Woodcrestbooks.com
No Author on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AvonHillBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie