Avon Hill Books

Quick Search

Keyword/Category
Title
Author
Publisher
 
 
 
 

Neusner, Jacob Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Neusner, Jacob CONTOURS OF COHERENCE IN RABBINIC JUDAISM (2 VOLUME SET)
9004142312 / 9789004142312 As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2005; Hardcover; Volume one has a very small puncture in the front dust jacket panel near the spine. This does not affect the boards. 
Two volume set. From the Brill series 'Supplements to the Journal for the Study of Judaism' volume 97. This book shows that the disputes that characterize Rabbinic writings in the formative age underscore the coherence of Rabbinic Judaism. It is in three separate monographs. The first shows that disagreements concern secondary and tertiary issues. They therefore reinforce the primary norm by identifying as moot only trivial details. The second demonstrates, alternatively, that Halakhic disputes articulate unresolved conflict over generative principles. Sometimes, in the presentation of topics of the law, disputes not only indicate the range of consensus but bring to expression conflicting alternatives, theories that claim equal validity but contradict one another. Third, in some presentations of the law and in all presentations of theology where disputes occur, disputes simply gloss details in the application of accepted principles. They form a part of the exercise of legal or theological exegesis, filling in gaps with alternative facts. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 946 pp 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Neusner, Jacob et. al. , editors FROM ANCIENT ISRAEL TO MODERN JUDAISM: INTELLECT IN QUEST OF UNDERSTANDING: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF MARVIN FOX Volume Four: the Modern Age: Theology, Literature, History
Scholars Press January 1, 1989 1555403433 / 9781555403430 Hardcover Near Fine 
No dust jacket. ; 8vo; 235 pp 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Neusner, Jacob et. al. , editors FROM ANCIENT ISRAEL TO MODERN JUDAISM: INTELLECT IN QUEST OF UNDERSTANDING: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF MARVIN FOX Volume One: What is At Stake in the Judaic Quest for Understanding: Judaic Learning and the Locus of Education: Ancient Israel: Formative Christianity: Judaism in the Formative Age
Scholars Press January 1, 1989 1555403352 / 9781555403355 Hardcover Very Good+ 
No dust jacket. ; 8vo; 284 pp 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Neusner, Jacob et. al. , editors FROM ANCIENT ISRAEL TO MODERN JUDAISM: INTELLECT IN QUEST OF UNDERSTANDING: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF MARVIN FOX Volume Two: Judaism in the Formative Age: Theology and Literature / Judaism in the Middle Ages: the Encounter with Christianity, the Encounter with Scripture, Philosophy and Theology
Scholars Press January 1, 1989 1555403417 / 9781555403416 Hardcover Near Fine 
No dust jacket. ; 8vo; 315 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Neusner, Jacob JUDAISM AND STORY: THE EVIDENCE OF THE FATHERS ACCORDING TO RABBI NATHAN
University Of Chicago 1992 0226576302 / 9780226576305 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
New in shrink wrap. ; 8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Neusner, Jacob Et. Al. (editors) JUDAISMS AND THEIR MESSIAHS AT THE TURN OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA
0521341469 / 9780521341462 Fine with no dust jacket; Cambridge University Press; 1987; Hardcover 
Collection of scholarly essays on early Judaism. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 299 pp 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Neusner, Jacob RABBINIC CATEGORIES: CONSTRUCTION AND COMPARISON
9004145788 / 9789004145788 As New in Fine dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2005; Hardcover 
From the 'Supplements to the Journal for the study of Judaism' volume 101. A systematic study of the canonical construction of Rabbinic categories, Halakhic, then Aggadic, followed by a comparison of the theological category-formations in Rabbinic Judaism, generative vs. Inert, primary vs. Subordinate. The book provides a systematic and thorough account of the rules of making connections and drawing conclusions that govern in classes of documents, for the Halakhah from the Mishnah through the Bavli, for the Aggadah from Scripture through the Midrash-compi lations, Genesis Rabbah, Leviticus Rabbah, and Pesiqta deRab Kahana; for both the Mishnah and Scripture through the Bavli. The book then compares and contrasts theological category-formations of the Rabbinic Aggadic writings by the criteria indicated in the title: generative vs. Inert, primary vs. Subordinate. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 428 pp 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Neusner, Jacob RABBINIC POLITICAL THEORY: RELIGION AND POLITICS IN THE MISHNAH
University Of Chicago 1991 0226576515 / 9780226576510 Softcover Near Fine 
Slight scratching to covers, ; 8vo; 262 pp 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Neusner, Jacob SYMBOL AND THEOLOGY IN EARLY JUDAISM
0800624564 / 9780800624569 Fine; Fortress Press; 1991; Softcover 
8vo; 242 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Neusner, Jacob THE HALAKHAH: AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF THE LAW OF JUDAISM (FIVE VOLUME SET) VOLUMES 1 AND 2: BETWEEN ISRAEL AND GOD. VOLUME 3: WITHIN ISRAEL'S SOCIAL ORDER. VOLUMES 4 AND 5: INSIDE THE WALLS OF THE ISRAELITE HOUSEHOLD
9004116176 / 9789004116177 As New with no dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2000; Hardcover 
The Halakhah embodies the complete Jewish Law, and contains commandments and guidelines for day-to-day living. The original commandments given by God to the Jewish people were enhanced by rabbis to offer a detailed framework to guide the lives of all Jews. In this complete, all-encompassin g encyclopaedia of the Halakhah, the various laws are classified in such a way that a systematic and coherent structure is obtained. Each entry of the Halakhah is presented in a logical fashion. Where applicable, the original biblical wording is given, extended with literal abstracts from the Torah. Next, problems and questions that may arise from that law are stated and any additional information given. Finally, each entry gives comprehensive explanations and recommendat ions as to how these laws are to be observed in daily life – where to be and where not to be, what to do and what not to do, what to say and what not to say. The Halakhah, or standard Jewish Law, combines the Mishnah (about 200 CE) , the Tosefta (about 300 CE) , and the two Talmuds (about 400, 600 CE for the Land of Israel and Babylon, respectively). Volumes I and II contain entries pertaining to the Jewish people in relationship to God. Volume III explains how the Jewish people can restore and maintain their society in accordance with the Torah as it is explained by the rabbis. In Volumes IV and V of this study, we take up the life of the Jewish household in their encounter with God. The Encyclopaedic account therefore moves from regulating relationships between Israel and God to establishing stable and equitable relationships among Israelites and finally to actually living the Halakhah. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 2570 pp 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chilton, Bruce & Jacob Neusner The Intellectual Foundations of Christian and Jewish Discourse The Philosophy of Religious Argument
Routledge 1997 0415153999 / 9780415153997 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chilton, Bruce & Neusner, Jacob THE INTELLECTUAL FOUNDATIONS OF CHRISTIAN AND JEWISH DISCOURSE: THE PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGIOUS ARGUMENT
Routledge 1997 0415153999 / 9780415153997 Softcover Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Neusner, Jacob on Abdbooksellers.com
Neusner, Jacob on Adamsavebooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Aldersgatebooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Archivescalifornia.com
Neusner, Jacob on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Beckhambooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Betterbookgetter.com
Neusner, Jacob on Blinebooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Bookcrazy.us
Neusner, Jacob on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Neusner, Jacob on Bookmarcsonline.com
Neusner, Jacob on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Neusner, Jacob on Booksr4u.net
Neusner, Jacob on Borgasorusbooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Brookingsbooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Buybookstoday.net
Neusner, Jacob on Christian-pages.com
Neusner, Jacob on Coasbooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Confettibooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Fleamarketbooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Frenchborobooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Gloversbookery.com
Neusner, Jacob on Goodwillbooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Hurleybooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Iranbooks.net
Neusner, Jacob on Jdholmes.com
Neusner, Jacob on Johnbalebooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Maplehillbooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Midwaybook.com
Neusner, Jacob on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Pendleburys.com
Neusner, Jacob on Pinaclebooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Psychobabel.eu
Neusner, Jacob on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Royaloakbookshop.net
Neusner, Jacob on Runforcoverbooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Swantradingcompany.com
Neusner, Jacob on Tenbestbooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Thebookscene.com
Neusner, Jacob on Thebooksend.com
Neusner, Jacob on Turnthepagebooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Twicesoldtales.ca
Neusner, Jacob on Wisestreetbooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Woodcrestbooks.com
Neusner, Jacob on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AvonHillBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie